Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA 2006 connection verifier timeout

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
2,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
this is error alert I receive

1. The connectivity verifier "x" reported an error when trying to connect to http://site.
Reason: No connection.

2. The connectivity verifier "x" reported an error when trying to connect to http://site.
Reason: The request has timed out.

3. The connectivity verifier x reported a slow connection to http://site. The specified connectivity response threshold was 5000 msec, and the monitored response time was 12563 msec.

Please suggest how can i handle these errors.


0
Comment
Question by:busapps
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LTCexpert
ID: 33579327
I take it that this site is not on your local network?
Conectivity verifier is basically ping so you can use the tracert command to list all the hops the ping is taking to see which one is causing the slow down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:busapps
ID: 33579392
Hello LTC

It actually is on the local network. ISA has been set up to allow remote access to the external user, but the server is maintained locally.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 33579448
What form of verifier are you actually using? http?
I'll assume you have the ISA2006 supportability update and 2006 service pack 1 already deployed.

Is ISA joined to the domain or is it a standalone in the DMZ?

Is ISA configured as a firewall/proxy or just proxy?


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
LTCexpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 33579506
Try running a ping to the server which hosts this site and see if you get the same results.
If the verifier is using http as Keith suggests then you could have a problem with iis on the host server.
However if you have a slow response from ping as well you are looking at network issues.
Maybe excessive load or a bad network switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aimcitp
ID: 33580449
Try a continous ping (-t) and see if you get continous replies.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:busapps
ID: 33730615
bad switch
0