Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make image size and document size match

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I make image size and document size match?

The image size looks good to me, but the document size is HUGE.
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33579426
What do you mean?  A sample JPG I just opened is 700x509 pixels (24-bits), 1.02Megabytes in memory (which is the uncompressed size), and 76kilobytes file size (which is the JPEG compressed size).  If I save the same image with no compression, it will be 1.02Megabytes on disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 33580076
I mean in adobe photoshop, the image size and document size do not necessarily match.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 33580083
Sorry...I mean image size and canvas size.

My apologies.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 33580146
Check the image size and then set the canvas size to be the same.  Make sure you use the default center for canvas and the same units of course.  In a layered document with more than one image, the canvas size often won't match any one of the images so you can have the images positioned around each other within that canvas.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 668 total points
ID: 33582792
You can use the crop tool. Select the crop tool, when you do look at the top of the toolbar. You should see 2 input boxes, you can specify an exact size. Make sure you use: in for inches, px for pixels, etc.
After you have set your dimensions, just drag a box using the crop tool and double click it.

example.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:avgavg
avgavg earned 664 total points
ID: 33601573
Knowlton:

Document Size in PS tells you the actual size the photo or artwork is going to be when printed out or output in any other form.

Image Size for the same file will change depending on the resolution which is usually specified in pixels per inch (ppi) for monitors and dots per inch (dpi) for printers.

The higher the dpi the better the quality of the print output though the image looks the same on screen.
 
Monitors generally have a resolution of only 72 or 75 ppi but for a good quality print out you need between 200-300 dpi (or ppi).

So for the same Document Size the Image Size will change if you increase or decrease the resolution.

For web graphics that are required for display on monitors only a ppi of 72 will do. If you need to print out a copy use 200 to 300.

The Document Size will not change when you change the resolution so fix the Document Size first when you are creating an artwork.

Good Luck!
0