Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

archive items missing (Outlook 2007)

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
A user at my company today came to me stating that items from their archives in Outlook 2007 are missing. There were several folders (and emails inside them) in the archive and just today, they have just gone missing. No auto archive settings were changed. No paths were changed either. The items are very important and need to be saved for reliability reasons. Our Exchange server is only 2003, so Archives must be stored locally.

-What causes this?
-How can I fix/retrieve these items?
0
Comment
Question by:NESTMIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33579380
List of Outlook repair programs at the link below:

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:apinet
ID: 33579875
Archiving is done locally on the Outlook client.  Do a search on the user's system for *.pst.  All auto archive email is moved to a pst.  The default location for that pst is in the users c:\documents and settings\usersprofile\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook for windows xp.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 33580280
Possible to undelete some messages from deleted, inbox, and sent folders. See Fix from Microsoft below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246153
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 33582615
Try to:

1. Use the search function in Outlook to search in your archived PST for the items you want, based on their subjects. Maybe the items are put in other folders or "Deleted Items" folder.

2. If you cannot find the items you want, then try

Advanced Outlook Repair

at

http://www.datanumen.com/aor/

to scan your archived PST file and see if it can recover the items you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NESTMIS
ID: 33587635
I tried searching the entire drive for any .pst files so another one was not made by accident. I ran the advnaced outlook repair tool and it didn't bring back the items. Searching in Outlook did not find them either.

The user is very computer literate and would not have moved or deleted the items by accident.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tskelly082598 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33587739
Search the drive for *.tmp files. There may be a *.pst.tmp file, that has most of the archived messages, perhaps in the same folder as the archive.
0