Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nortel 5650 stack of switches - find IP plugged into a specific port

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a stack of Nortel 5650 switches.  We currently have a single, flat network, but will be breaking out traffic accross multiple VLANs in the near future.  
I am looking for a way to identify which physical port on the switch is associated with particular IP addresses (i need to move the majority of the ports to a different VLAN, but dont want to move any network devices, printers, etc).

i have been able to find a few statically assigned IP addresses by viewing the arp cache - but that is not working for all.
What is the best way to do this?  
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Briguy_572
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584358
You can find MAC connected to port, then you can find IP like http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20279274.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Briguy_572
ID: 33595741
i ended up just pinging the IP - and that was enough to force it to populate the arp cache.  I thought i had tried that before i posted the question.  thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33595817
Machine can have MAC on port but no IP.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 33619578
A tool like Solarwinds IP tracker can help to show what addresses are in use and what DNS names are assigned to those addresses and in some case the device type. You would still need to use ARP to map them to the mac addresses and then the switch's FDB to map the macs to ports.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33634318
Unic equivalent of IP tracker is arpwatch
When you get IP conflict you look where abuser is connected.
0