Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading outlook to 2010 keeps asking for user name and password at outlook startup

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Just upgraded Outlook to 2010 now every time I load it, it keeps asking for user name and password.
I check the remember my password , but does not seem to work. I'm having this problem with XP and a Windows 7 machine.

0
Comment
Question by:vulcan800rider
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:clesius
ID: 33579607
Is this in an Enterprise context? Using Exchange?

Are you using a proxy server that requires authentication by any chance? Its possible that the Feeds (RSS) within Outlook 2010 is requesting Internet access to download content.

Is Outlook opening normally then it prompts you for a password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 33579626
Outlook is opening normally and works fine. It just keeps asking for a login and password each time it loads.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 33580115
how about create a new profile and see if it still the same?  Sometime it just the outlook profile get mess up during...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 33581345
Tried deleting profile and creating new one. Still keeps asking for the log in and password
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rcombis
ID: 33581454
Try these steps:

1. Go to Control Panel
2. Open Mail
3. Highlight your e-mail account and click on Change
4. Click on More Settings
5. Click on the Security Tab
6. Uncheck "ENCRYPT DATA BETWEEN MICROSOFT OUTLOOK AND MICROSOFT EXCHANGE"
7. Apply and OK.
8. Try to log into Outlook 2010 again
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 33582652
I unchecked ENCRYPT DATA BETWEEN MICROSOFT OUTLOOK AND MICROSOFT EXCHANGE. No luck still asking for log in and password.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcombis earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582952
A couple more things to try (you may have tried these already)

Control Panel > Mail > Email Accounts > select account > change > More Settings > Security > 'Always prompt for logon credentials' should be checked.....uncheck it > Apply > Ok

Also what version of Exchange are you using?

A pretty long thread here that might be a good read with some possible solutions:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/383d130e-869f-4fce-9502-8b340904b0ba

Also here:

http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800473006/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800524322

And maybe here:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=48360



0
 

Author Comment

by:vulcan800rider
ID: 33608331
Still looking for a solution. Anyone have any other ideas?
 
0