Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Repairing or Re-installing IE8 on Windows 7 OS

Posted on 2010-09-01
9
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Internet Explorer 8 is malfuncting on a workstation. I'd like to re-install it.

Is there any way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:me-sam
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33579514
can u not just go to the windows website and download again?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33579517
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 33579523
If you have the IE 8 installation file then simply run it to re-install the application other wise download the IE8 from microsoft or download from this site:
http://indiangeekforum.info/Portable.html 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33579531
what is the exact problem? have u tried resetting by going to tools/options and then to the advanced tab
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 33579847
IE 8 is a core component of Windows.  I seriously doubt there is any way to "reinstall" it on Windows 7.  You may be able to fix it if you explain the problems you are having.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lexxprime earned 1200 total points
ID: 33581495
it can only be disabled on win7 not actually reinstalled.

try resetting it http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737

if that does not solve the issue remove all toolbars using programs and features in the control panel.

also you might want to remove java and adobe flash ( very quick and easy to reinstall ) and they can bug ie8 at times, and the fix is reinstaling them.

Sincerely Lexx
0
 

Author Comment

by:me-sam
ID: 33581529
I will try some of these solutons, basically what is happening is I click links within ie pages and another tab opens, but does not load the page... it hangs there acting like it is doing something with white blank background.. Thanks for all the comments..
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 400 total points
ID: 33581988
suggest you try the following

1. try the reset via internet options
2. check for windows update
3. maybe clean out cache - use ie8 or a useful freebie ccleaner
4. make sure your security tools like spyware and virus checkers are up to date and have been run
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:me-sam
ID: 33586764
IE8 is a core component is Windows 7. Can be disabled.
0