Solved

Mac OS 10.6.4 having shared folder access issues on SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a server running SBS 2003. We have 3 Macs in the office. Two of them do just fine, but the newest and best one has a very slow connection to shared folder areas and only has read privileges when it does connect. It's a MacBook Pro running OS 10.6.4. It's on a wired connection to the network. It connects to the server using the smb:// protocol.

The user is already a member of the Administrators group, so he should have complete access. On top of that, I have gone into the specific shared folder he's trying to access and added his username for complete access.

I don't know where else to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:habakkuk3178
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33581072
Have you tryed allowing Everyone access for a test? just to see if its a permissions issue or a Mac thing? (do for both NTFS and share)
0
 

Author Comment

by:habakkuk3178
ID: 33581097
We have a small network, so it's actually already set up to allow Everyone full control.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 250 total points
ID: 33581330
ok, so we know its not that then.. it seems the latest OS X has some SMB sharing problems, have you read thru this page: http://www.macwindows.com/snowleopard-filesharing.html ?

Maybe a good idea instead of using everyone, use Authenticated users just to add a bit of security for file shares etc :)
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 33581467
Are all of your computers running the same version of the Macintosh OS?

I would start by going through and checking everything in the network system preferences to ensure all of your network settings are exactly the same and it's nothing on this side.

Have you tried connecting from one of the other computers with the same username?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:maximus5328
ID: 33586422
try different ethernet connection - from one of the computers that are working normally
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:habakkuk3178
ID: 33587589
That article did the trick. Thanks for the link! Adding :139 to the smb:// connection protocol fixed the issue.

smb://servername:139
0