Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Client did a factory restore and has wiped sage payroll

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have guy who has contacted me after he tried to repair his PC by doing a factory restore.  The computer works great but all his documents and more importantly his sage payroll has gone.

Crazily he was doing his backup (only backup) to the local hard drive.  I want to restore his sage .001 backup files or his .mdb which sage tell me contain is company info.

I used disk internals Uneraser to restore any .mdb's on the disk but access can't open any of them so I assume they are corrupt.  Uneraser will not recover the .001 files as you can only reocver .doc's .xls etc

Can anyone recommend a good tool to get this data back.  
Removed the SMTP Zone,

rindi,
EE ZA Storage

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bridgegael
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33579665
Try first of all Recuva free undelete tool: www.recuva.com
Then if it fails try GetDataBack by www.runtime.org
And this tool fails your shelter is at professional data recovery lab such as www.gillware.com
If the machine was filled with data before then the data is still intact so stop trying to write to this disk anything. Moreover take it off the machine and connect as slave to another PC so nothing could be installed there such as Windows updates. Then scan the drive with software I recommended above.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33581911
I recently had to do this on a relatives computer when they decided to restore to factory settings, I used a free program called Pc Inspector File Recovery and I was able to recover almost all the data .
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/pcinspector.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584313
Stop making changes to the drive, you run the risk of making it worse.  You want to use recovery tools that read the orphaned file pieces off the drive and reassemble them ON a DIFFERENT drive, treating the "patient" drive in question as read but not write.  If the file recovery tool does not tell you the difference between files that can be recovered 100% all blocks from first to last versus partial less than 100% on a file by file basis, choose a better file recovery tool.  In my EE opinion undelete won't cut it.
Some good ones have already been suggested.  EasyRecoveryPro by http://ontrack.com is another.   Paragon Rescue Kit has a free trial and is very good for this situation too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bridgegael
ID: 33629476
Ontrack easy recovery was able to restor my .001 thanks
0