[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to force Outlook to always reply with HTML format?

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have exchange server 2010, outlok 07 and the rest of the office suite is 2003
0
Comment
Question by:dianetuschl
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33579691
This should be done globally through Exchange System Manager in E2k3.
Go to ESM ->Global Settings -> Internet Message format -> Default -> Message encoding ->
Select "Provide message body as HTML"

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
apinet earned 375 total points
ID: 33579703
I don't believe you are able to do within the outlook options.  You either have to write a script or use an add in software like bells and whitsles.

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook-bells.html 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vladfuentes
ID: 33579722
I found this:
http://outlook-tips.net/cs/blogs/outlooktips/archive/2007/08/02/671.aspx

Make sure you read the comments, the solution is there, although I have not tried it myself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dianetuschl
ID: 33617156
It would be nice if this was an option right in outlook instead of having to use an add-in or use a macro.
0