Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Error: Couldn't connect to MySQL server

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Lately I've been getting this error:

Warning: mysql_connect() [function.mysql-connect]: User davideo7 already has more than 'max_user_connections' active connections in C:\inetpub\vhosts\vizzed.com\httpdocs\vizzedboard\lib\function.php on line 22

Couldn't connect to MySQL server

I've gotten them before but I set the MySQL server to automatically restart itself since I adjusted the Recovery method for the service.  I did some updates to the server that may have resulted into it not doing a recovery.  Here's my PHP info page
http://www.vizzed.com/phpinfo.php

I have Parallel Plesk on a Windows 2008 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:davideo7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dehcbad25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33579856
it seems that you are already connected and myabe your limit of connection is 1.
There is 2 ways, 1) make sure you log off, when you disconnect from the database.
2) Add a higher number to the connection number max.
C:\inetpub\vhosts\vizzed.com\httpdocs\vizzedboard\lib\function.php on line 22

 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shalabhsharma
shalabhsharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33582929
Either restart the MySQL serverice or increase the number of remote connection in you mysql.ini or in function.php that can connect simultaneously to mysql.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33585218
Either restart the MySQL serverice or increase the number of remote connection in  my.ini  file or in function.php that can connect simultaneously to mysql.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davideo7
ID: 33588632
You just said the same thing twice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33588796
Sorry.. earlier there was a typo error 'mysql.ini ' it is 'my.ini'
0