Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locked Out of Documents and Settings?

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Running windows 7, 64 bit, on our office network and I'm locked ouit of the Documents ans Settings folder even if my user account is an administrator on our domain or on the local PC itself. I have not encountered this in XP. The accounts have full control security on that folder.

Why don't I have access?
0
Comment
Question by:BruceHSanford
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33579850
The “My Documents and Settings” is not a folder used by Windows 7.  It is what is called a junction point.  If you note, the folder itself is shaded out with a shortcut overlay.  If you have "Hide protected operating system files" unchecked, then you will see these junction points. It is intended that users have no access to these junction points.

 

In Windows 7, the “My Documents and Settings“, has been replaced by "Users".  Each user account will then have Documents, Pictures, videos etc.  Note the "My" designation is no longer used.  These junction points exist to provide backwards compatibility for older programs that are unaware of the new folder structure in Windows Vista.  A program that is hardcoded to install files in the old Documents and Settings will be silently redirected to the new location.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 33580596
If you want to see all the junction points on your system, you can use this as well: http://www.rekenwonder.com/linkmagic.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33582585
BruceHSanford--It seems you are not in Windows 7 when this happens.  Are you dual booting or running XP in the Virtual XP Mode?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33582593
BruceHSanford--Having said that and if correct, right click on Documents and Settings folder|Properties|Security tab and set the permissions appropriately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BruceHSanford
ID: 33589966
What a great answer, very specific! I really appreciate it. Thanks jhill777.
0