Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 License query

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have the following questions:

1. With an SBS 2003 R2 Premium server (SQL not used only ISA) If I buy the SBS 2010 BESR product do I need any Licenses at all? Some Resellers say I do and some not?
2. Another separate server windows 2003 r2 64 bit with exchange and SQL running. Again just boxed product or agents required?
I have some resellers say no and some say yes. The issue is that it makes the price somewhere between £ 400 - £ 1200.

I can get no clarification? Anyone any ideas? Do you only need the agent when backing up a remote machine? Also will restore anywhere work without licensing ? These are both for a DR Situation to get the machine back to alternative hardware asap.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mdj1501
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33580273
For BESR  you will need a license for each server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mdj1501
ID: 33580295
Is that the boxed product or boxed product + License for exchange and sql ? Does sbs make any differences ?

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 33580737
I believe that if you buy the Symantec Backup Exec for Windows SBS version you get a free BESR license.  What this allows you to do is get agent based backups of Exchange via Backup Exec (to tape for instance) and BESR.  This is only for the SBS version.  Keep in mind that BESR doesn't clear the transaction logs but this can be done via Backup Exec or a maintenance plan on SQL and ntbackup on Exchange.

Any additional BESR installs you will need a BESR license.   BESR licenses do not depend on the the underlying OS or applications, it's a one to one if you're buying BESR licenses independently.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584749
BESR does not have any agents.
For the SBS server you will need a license for BESR SBS
How does the licensing of Backup Exec System Recovery (BESR) function on Windows  Server, Small Business Server (SBS) and Desktop Systems?
http://support.veritas.com/docs/325411 
0