[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Having issues creating an exchange box to forward to an aol acount

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I created the new user on the network so they have an exchange mailbox. Now I need to forward any internal email to a personal aol account. I created a contact for this user and set the smtp email to the aol account. Then configured the AD account to forward to this new conact. I get a bounce back if I send to the internal address (domain name) from an outside source and it never gets forwarded to the aol account. The message does go to the local email account and i checked by loging into the RWW or OWA. So the emails are getting to the domain users email just able to send to the aol account

this is the bounce back:
#5.6.1 smtp;554 5.6.1 Body type not supported by Remote Host> #SMTP#
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33579917
What version of exchange ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Mulla
ID: 33579934
If this is Exchange 2007, you need to set this in the properties of the mailbox that you want to forward in Exchange Management Console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33579938
What is weird is if anyone inside the company sends a direct email to his aol account, then he doesn't get it. or if you reply to the email that was from the aol account

Could something in exchange be blocking aol? I tested and created a yahoo contact and that works.

Exchange 2003 on SBS2003
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33579951
What version of Exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33579983
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33579996
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33579998
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33580597
I am guessing I will find this file on the SBS2003 cd? I will give that try in a little bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33580745
no luck on the sbs 2003, anyone have a safe source for me?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Solomon earned 1500 total points
ID: 33580775
It is a very common issue that autoforwards do not work well with AOL. This is because as soon as a single spam gets forwarded, AOL will block your server.
Even if this is not the exact issue you are experiencing, I STRONGLY recommend that YOU DO NOT autoforward any email to AOL.
JTG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 33704499
Best answer. I was not able to get it to work. So we will forget about forwarding to AOL.
0