Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of Office Sync with Blackberry

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are running BES 5.0.2 with Exchange 2003 SP2 on Windows Server 2003 platforms.  We are experiencing an odd problem with the out of office replies.  If I update the text/status (in or out of the office) on the blackberry it syncs with outlook.  If we update the text/status in outlook it does not sync with the blackberry.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:WashREIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33580403
Not sure, but I would start with the PIM sync settings on the server or BB device.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gitcho earned 800 total points
ID: 33581302
Not sure that email reconciliation settings affect OOO text ...

OOO is partially dependent on handheld firmware version - not all support it.  

I would recommend setting a static mailbox agent for the user in question (reload the user), make changes to the OOO, and then reviewing the MAGT_XXX log it creates to find out what is being sync'd and if its failing (may need to turn up logging verbosity).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WashREIT
ID: 34844917
A firmware update on the device seemed to have resolved the issue.  Thanks and sorry for the delay.
0