[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need software like SMS/Altiris

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone out there know of a tool that could provide the ability to distribute software like SMS/Altiris that's free/open source?
0
Comment
Question by:amitabhg
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jhill777 earned 668 total points
ID: 33580054
How about this:
http://www.appdeploy.com/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:thomsone
thomsone earned 664 total points
ID: 33580693
You could also just try using group policy inside AD--that's about as simple as it gets.  The main caveat is that the software you're installing can be installed using an MSI file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabhg
ID: 33584476
I  need mainly   opensource  Asset Management and IT Management tools. plz suggest which would be better.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vak73
vak73 earned 668 total points
ID: 35979927
0