Solved

System.Web Missing most all items including "UI" in ASP.NET project PLUS unable to add .NET references.

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello all.

I'm not sure what is going on here.  I am using VS 2005.  My PC has up to .Net 3.5 SP1 installed.  Here is the process I go through to reproduce my error.

-Open VS 2005 and select Create Website
-Select ASP.NET Website and select my path (File System and Visual Basic are selected)
-The project creates and I'm looking at a blank "Default.aspx"
-I open "Default.aspx.vb" and automatically "Inherits System.Web.UI.Page" has a blue squigly line with an error saying "Type 'System.Web.UI.Page' is not defined"
-I right-click my project and select "Add Reference", the box opens, but I can't go further.

Long story short, I can't add anything in the ".NET" tab.  The error is always "A reference to '#####.dll' could not be added."  I CAN add custom dlls and was able to add a COM reference.

Again, this is a FRESH PROJECT with NO changes made to the ASP.NET website or back-end code.  Also, I CAN add .NET references in a separate Windows Forms VB.NET application.  I have repeated this process several times with the same result.  The project build fails even though I make no changes.

Here is my web.config.  Please Help!
<?xml version="1.0"?>

<!-- 

    Note: As an alternative to hand editing this file you can use the 

    web admin tool to configure settings for your application. Use

    the Website->Asp.Net Configuration option in Visual Studio.

    A full list of settings and comments can be found in 

    machine.config.comments usually located in 

    \Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v2.x\Config 

-->

<configuration>

    <appSettings/>

    <connectionStrings/>

    <system.web>

        <!-- 

            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging 

            symbols into the compiled page. Because this 

            affects performance, set this value to true only 

            during development.



            Visual Basic options:

            Set strict="true" to disallow all data type conversions 

            where data loss can occur. 

            Set explicit="true" to force declaration of all variables.

        -->

        <compilation debug="false" strict="false" explicit="true" />

        <pages>

            <namespaces>

                <clear />

                <add namespace="System" />

                <add namespace="System.Collections" />

                <add namespace="System.Collections.Specialized" />

                <add namespace="System.Configuration" />

                <add namespace="System.Text" />

                <add namespace="System.Text.RegularExpressions" />

                <add namespace="System.Web" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.Caching" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.SessionState" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.Security" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.Profile" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.UI" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts" />

                <add namespace="System.Web.UI.HtmlControls" />

            </namespaces>

        </pages>

        <!--

            The <authentication> section enables configuration 

            of the security authentication mode used by 

            ASP.NET to identify an incoming user. 

        -->

        <authentication mode="Windows" />

        <!--

            The <customErrors> section enables configuration 

            of what to do if/when an unhandled error occurs 

            during the execution of a request. Specifically, 

            it enables developers to configure html error pages 

            to be displayed in place of a error stack trace.



        <customErrors mode="RemoteOnly" defaultRedirect="GenericErrorPage.htm">

            <error statusCode="403" redirect="NoAccess.htm" />

            <error statusCode="404" redirect="FileNotFound.htm" />

        </customErrors>

        -->

    </system.web>

</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:puffdaddy411
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tvPrasad
Comment Utility
It looks like you VS2005 installation is corrupt.

You may use Repair option that is available Start-->Control Panel --> Add Remove --> Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 --Change/Remove -->Repair
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:puffdaddy411
Comment Utility
Sorry....forgot to mention I ran that twice. The first time (yesterday) it failed with a .NET 2.0 error.  The second time, it completed but there was still an error log created.  It looks like I recieved the same 2 errors for both attempts.
 
[08/31/10,13:24:22] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Error code 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation."

[08/31/10,13:24:22] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Setup Failed on component Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0

[09/01/10,10:58:15] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Error code 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation."

[09/01/10,10:58:15] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Setup Failed on component Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0

***EndOfSession***  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
check system.web and other in gac (c:\windows\assembly) folder, if its not there, then please place those dlls in GAC
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:puffdaddy411
Comment Utility
VjSoft,
 
They are in the GAC and available a separate Windows Forms App I have.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
Are you using Pirated version or some old CD to install :), may be your installation CD has some problem, after seeing your second post its seems to me :).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:puffdaddy411
Comment Utility
Negative.  This is a major corporation that uses all legitimate licensing.  Why do you think I'm still on VS 2005?  My dept. hasn't bucked up the cash for an upgrade.  
 
/facepalm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rgn2121 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that it might be profile related.  If you have attempted to repair the install maybe it is your profile on the workstation.  I suggest having another user in your group login and try the same things that you have mentioned above.  If it works, then it might be that renaming your profile and logging in with a new one might fix your issue...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
Comment Utility
I only want to say that your installation CD has some problem, I am not asking to upgrade from VS2005.

Reason Errors those your provide:
-----------------------------------------------------------
[08/31/10,13:24:22] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Error code 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation."


[08/31/10,13:24:22] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Setup Failed on component Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0


[09/01/10,10:58:15] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Error code 1603 for this component means "Fatal error during installation."


[09/01/10,10:58:15] Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0: [2] Setup Failed on component Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0
-----------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tvPrasad
Comment Utility
VS2005 installation disc's Shipped by are messy. These mixed.

I would recommend you to first copy/dump to a folder and install from there so that you can find missing package file from cd's and copy to the respective folders.

That is how i fixed this problem when I have to install vs2005.

Other option is to download from Microsoft as an one .iso file and install.

Hope this information helps.

Good Luck!!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:puffdaddy411
Comment Utility
All,
 
About the installation CD:  We install from network packages that are built by cert and testing departments.  I only have access to that package (which is available to everyone else) and do not have access to a CD.  
 
That being said, rgn2121's solution worked for me!  I must have corrupted my own profile's installation of VS.  Other users were not able to reproduce my problem.  Unfortunately, I wasn't able to determine the actual "CAUSE" of this problem, but I was able to fix it.
 
Thank you all for your replies and suggestions.
0