Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there any view to find out the host name in Recovery catalog database?

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am querying the databases that are not backed up in a catalog database .

I am getting the instances that are not backed up , is there any way to query the host name of the instance.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:banumyname
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33580176
Based on the list of available views in the docs:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/backup.102/b14194/rcviews001.htm#sthref1058

I can't find a view that will give you the host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:banumyname
ID: 33580492
slightwv  ...i already had alook at that doc ...but no use

any way Thanks  a lot
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33580505
Leave this open for a while.  Maybe other Experts that use a recovery catalog will know things I don't.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:banumyname
ID: 33580530
will do ...
Thanks slightwv
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rindbaek earned 1500 total points
ID: 33585431
I dont think its build in.

One solution could be to create a custom table binding hostname to RC_DATABASE.DB_KEY and than use that in your select as well.  The bad thing is of cause that this table has to be maintained manually.

I dont know if this will violate the license for the use of the catalog tough.
 



0
 

Author Comment

by:banumyname
ID: 33586081
Thanks Rindbaek...
0