Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBS Scripts fail to run

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have standard logon vbs scripts that have run for several years and still works correctly on all but two laptops.  The scripts had worked on these laptops until recently.  Now at login the scripts are left shown in a notepad window and do not execute.  The only thing I know that has changed are some MS updates.  The same user can logon onto other systems and the same script runs correctly there.  Any ideas what's happened?
0
Comment
Question by:tss-nm
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tss-nm
ID: 33579975
Update... The OS is XP Pro/SP3 fully updated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33580275
How are these logon script pushed to the machine? Are you using GPO or startup folder or Run Once? If you run the .VBS file does the script work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tss-nm
ID: 33581074
They are referenced in the user's profile within AD.  As stated they run on most all systems, same user name.  The scripts in SYSVOL on the AD.

In file associations vbs open with Notepad-  the problem.  As local admin I've changed the association to WScript.exe.  That fixes the issue for admin but not for other users.  Other users without admin privlages can not change the file association data.  How to make this change for all users?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ldap389
ID: 33582203
What are the registry values of
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\.vbs
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes\.vbs

On a computer the vbs opens with notepad, and and another where .vbs run with wscript.exe correctly?

If you have group policy preferences (Windows 2008 DC, and Group Policy Preference client side extension on you clients) you can push the right registry values through GPO preferences.

If no group policy preferences just use reg2adm to deploy the registry right settings
Download reg2adm at
http://yizhar.mvps.org/                 
tutorial:
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/general/group-policy-support-custom-applications-environment.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584688
Try to login as domain admin and change the file association there. Should work for users without admin rights
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crezaee
ID: 33619601
Logon as a domain admin and do the following (IT'S VERY EASY!!)  It worked for me.

browse to C:\Windows\Inf

right-click on wsh.inf and choose "install"

After it's done...logoff and logon and see if the .vbs scripts run fine.
0