Solved

Any TKPROF GUI tool to read the trace files in Oracle database?

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
1,930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19

I have several trace files generated in oracle database, due to
the tracing what we have enabled.

We can use the TKPROF command line utility and read the raw files in the UDUMP directory.

Is there any TKPROF GUI tool which can read the files and show the tracing info in a nice report layout. May be it can show just the user running SQL and skip the recursive SQL's.

Looking for any free TKPROF GUI utility ?  or may be any GUI tool which can read the trace files and give us in a nice report layout.


0
Comment
Question by:OCUBE
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33580026
Toad from Quest.com has a tracefile viewer

Hotsos.com and MethodR.com both have an excellent Profiler tool (same tool originally different companies supporting it now)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33580033
not free though
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 33580059
oracle has a tracefile analyzer that makes nice report it's free but only available if you have a support contract

Article ID 224270.1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 33581189
@sdstuber:

Is there an option to completely turn OFF (recursive SQL's) while generating the trace output using the TraceFile Aanlyzer (TRCANLZR)  ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agodfrin
ID: 33581384
You could just try Oracle SQL Developper. It is free and will format a raw trace file as you expect. Using it is simple: just start SQLDeveloper, then drag your trace files and drop them on the SQLDeveloper window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 33587721


Is there an option to completely turn OFF (recursive SQL's) while  generating the trace output using the TraceFile Aanlyzer (TRCANLZR)  ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OCUBE
ID: 33621446


 Thanks
0