Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What books or website to troubleshoot windows server 2003.

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can you please advise me on books or websites where they have a book full of  troubleshooting server 2003-2008 problems and solutions?.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 33580371
There really isn't a book or site that has all the troubleshooting steps since each problem can be unique. What you really want to is get the Windows 2003 and Windows 2008 server Administrator guide which will help you start the troubleshooting process but again you need to know how to work with 2003 and 2008 before you can deeply start troubleshooting.

Make sure you have the knowledge to troubleshoot because if you don't you can go around in circles all day trying to find the answer and it could have been right in front of your face but you just didn't know what it was. So, you really need to have a good foundation before you can troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 600 total points
ID: 33580933
I would recommend for general purposes Microsoft Technet and EE :) As dariusq said, there is no books for that because each problem is specific :/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_AND
Dave_AND earned 600 total points
ID: 33584612
www.google.co.uk
www.experts-exchange.com

 ;)

Half the problem with trouble shooting, if FINDING the problem.. one you have that the fixes are easy to find, Event logs are usually the best place to start.
0