Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cascading drop down lists for excel

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a spred sheet that i need to incorperate cascding drop down lists were as the example on the attached sheet, when you select the USA the next drop down or list box shows the capitals of the USA like wise UK then english counties and if Aust selected then the states of australia
am troling around the net any help would be appreciated dropdownlist.xls
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 668 total points
ID: 33580135
This might help
post back if you can't make it work
regards, barry
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Tracy
Tracy earned 668 total points
ID: 33580165
Try this, it uses data validation for the dependency.  It's also has a dynamic range, so you can add as many values you want to each of the 4 columns on the Lists sheet.

dropdownlist.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 664 total points
ID: 33580512
sydneyguy,

Perhaps something like the attached file might be what you're looking for. It has three stages of dependant dropdowns.

Patrick
dependant-dropdowns02.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 33581585
thanks for the all your help works just fine
0