Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange with different domain name

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,
i have a domain name currently configured with a long name as "xyzserver" now FQDN is like "pcname.xyzserver.xyz.com.mv". because of this if i deploy exchange Server the email domain becomes "user@xyzserver.xyz.com.mv". Is there any way i can configure exchange 2007 SP3 as "user@xyz.com.mv", to make it shorter?

I need advice asap.
thanks

kewlkewl1
0
Comment
Question by:kewlkewl1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Wonko_the_Sane earned 1050 total points
ID: 33580855
Sure, you can change the E-Mail address policy:
Exchange console / Organization Config / Hub Transport / E-Mail Address Policies

Be careful though: By default this will also change existing addresses. And for external mail to work you must make your DNS settinigs etc. match the domain name your going to use.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kewlkewl1
ID: 33580911
Okay .. i am installing now and will check as said. by the way this is just for internal exchange this wont be used for extern puposes.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Wonko_the_Sane
Wonko_the_Sane earned 1050 total points
ID: 33580973
In this case you won't have to worry about the actual name.
Here's some pretty good instructions:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-email-address-policies.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kewlkewl1
ID: 33600863
i got the error saying that it is invalid because it references a domain that is not an accepted domain. there is no xyz.com.mv domain i need it to be like that, is it possible without creating domain as such ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nagarajb
Nagarajb earned 450 total points
ID: 33728231
In the Accepted domains create a new domain as "xyz.com.mv"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kewlkewl1
ID: 34456245
Gave some idea.
0