[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sever 2003 roaming users running XP & 7 issue

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My company has about 150 users that have been running XP.  Currently we are slowly migrating a few computers to Win 7 and I have noticed that where the users profiles are stored that when they login into a Win 7 machine that there is a new folder created with a (.v2) at the end for Win 7.  The big issue being that there users information is not transfered because of how Win 7 has changed.  The majority of our users have roaming profiles and may or may not move between a Win 7 machine or XP right now but is there a way to migrate the users XP profile to a Win 7 profile so that it would be ready with all settings, folders etc before they ever logged in?  I know I can use the USMT or WET to transfer between PC's but would I need to migrate all of out users to each Win 7 PC just in case they might login there? Or is there something else that can be done?  
0
Comment
Question by:Srobo
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manojkundliya earned 1000 total points
ID: 33580382
You can use folder re-direction to solve this problem. Make a common folder with important data and re-direct to both profile  Xp and 7
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GSXR1K
ID: 33580420
I had this problem when going from Win 2000 to XP - Here's a list of steps you need to do:

Log off the (to be upgraded) user and set their profile to Local (on their workstation).  

From here you have to delete their roaming profiles on the network share that is storing them.  

From an administrator account, rename the users local profile to something like, JimBob-BKP

Now, upgrade them to Win 7, join computer to domain and let the user log in.

When user logs in, it will create new roaming profile and all settings on the network share.

Migrate any items from the "JimBob-BKP" folder to the users new profile folder on the machine

*Note - If you are reformatting the drive and installing Win 7 clean, make sure to backup the users profile to a network drive or some other location, otherwise it will be deleted and you can't migrate anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srobo
ID: 33719509
More information regarding  the fact that a GPO is needed to complete this is not listed.  Folder redirection does need to happen but not the way it was described here.
0