Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Can you guys please tell me what would be the best way to test a full back up done in a Server 2003-2008? How to do a full recovery? Will you perform the full recovery test on a workstation?. I have WINDOWS BACKUP or I also use Veritas Backup exec.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1336 total points
ID: 33580429
Best way is in a lab environment, perhaps using a virtual machine ( ESXi Host as an example )

You do not want to do this on your production LAN.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33580618
O.K. I have a VIRTUAL LAB  but if I am backing up a SERVER and I want to restore it to a virtual XP PRO, is that O.K.?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1336 total points
ID: 33580850
Not really. You need to create an empty VM for your specific OS usually, and then restore.

What type oF VM  are you using

VMware
Hyper-V
XEn .....

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33582566
VMware
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 33585025
You can virtualize the image and create new VMware machine from this image. Does your backup solution provide options to transfer the veritas backup image into vmdk or vhd file?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 664 total points
ID: 33595106
You can use any of these Windows Backup or Veritas Backup. Both are good.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 33722759
Which Backup Exec suite are you using and what version?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 33865088
Thanks guys
0