Solved

Exchange 2010 users Outlook disconnected

Posted on 2010-09-01
19
2,540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Users migrated to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2003/07 have their outlook disconnected. We are using NLB clustered CAS servers.
Some users on Exchange 2010 are fine.
0
Comment
Question by:oandosupport
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33580143
Do the disconnected users have anything in common as far as the NLB cluster  is concerned? Were the disconnected users ever able to connect to the new environment?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33580166
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl

Please post back the results of both.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 33580196
check connectivity in outlook using test email auto configuration, to find more details about the problem
use CTRL-Right mouse click on Outlook Icon
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33580622

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-clientaccessserver | fl

RunspaceId                           : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                                 : MAIL02
Fqdn                                 : mail02.oando-plc.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : mail02
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://owa1.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {UNIDOMAIN}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=MAIL02,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Admin
                                       istrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration
                                       ,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                             : MAIL02
Guid                                 : bea17d9e-f1ab-48bc-814a-8a9607e29a68
ObjectCategory                       : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 5/28/2010 10:43:36 AM
WhenCreated                          : 7/9/2008 12:19:16 PM
WhenChangedUTC                       : 5/28/2010 9:43:36 AM
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 7/9/2008 11:19:16 AM
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
RunspaceId                           : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                                 : HQEXCH-CAS1
Fqdn                                 : HQEXCH-CAS1.oando-plc.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : hqexch-cas1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {UNIDOMAIN}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=HQEXCH-CAS1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=
                                       Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configur
                                       ation,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                             : HQEXCH-CAS1
Guid                                 : 9c83ed3e-f922-4d5e-a57c-348c3d05aaf9
ObjectCategory                       : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 5/22/2010 3:08:31 PM
WhenCreated                          : 5/20/2010 4:57:41 PM
WhenChangedUTC                       : 5/22/2010 2:08:31 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 5/20/2010 3:57:41 PM
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
RunspaceId                           : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                                 : HQEXCH-CAS2
Fqdn                                 : HQEXCH-CAS2.oando-plc.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : hqexch-cas2
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {UNIDOMAIN}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=HQEXCH-CAS2,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=
                                       Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configur
                                       ation,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                             : HQEXCH-CAS2
Guid                                 : c4fdeea7-e032-4425-b816-1d5111d2e293
ObjectCategory                       : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 5/22/2010 3:09:33 PM
WhenCreated                          : 5/20/2010 5:08:59 PM
WhenChangedUTC                       : 5/22/2010 2:09:33 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 5/20/2010 4:08:59 PM
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
RunspaceId                           : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                                 : DREXCH-CAS1
Fqdn                                 : DREXCH-CAS1.oando-plc.com
OutlookAnywhereEnabled               : True
AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : DREXCH-CAS1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid              : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope                : {UNIDOMAIN}
AlternateServiceAccountConfiguration :
IsValid                              : True
ExchangeVersion                      : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                    : CN=DREXCH-CAS1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=
                                       Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configur
                                       ation,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                             : DREXCH-CAS1
Guid                                 : 68686cb5-2c8e-45c9-a781-176c7a3b0845
ObjectCategory                       : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange-Server
ObjectClass                          : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                          : 8/17/2010 8:20:36 PM
WhenCreated                          : 8/17/2010 8:10:09 PM
WhenChangedUTC                       : 8/17/2010 7:20:36 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                       : 8/17/2010 7:10:09 PM
OrganizationId                       :
OriginatingServer                    : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
 
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
 

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-autodiscovervirtualdirectory | fl

RunspaceId                    : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : False
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://mail02.oando-plc.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                          : E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
Server                        : MAIL02
InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=MAIL02,CN=Servers,CN=Exchang
                                e Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=Micro
                                soft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                      : MAIL02\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : ff163ce0-5cae-4e1d-a638-22b107a6b303
ObjectCategory                : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 3/2/2010 4:48:41 PM
WhenCreated                   : 7/9/2008 12:26:39 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 3/2/2010 3:48:41 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 7/9/2008 11:26:39 AM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
IsValid                       : True
RunspaceId                    : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://HQEXCH-CAS1.oando-plc.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
Server                        : HQEXCH-CAS1
InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=HQEXCH-CAS1,CN=Servers,CN=Ex
                                change Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=
                                Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                      : HQEXCH-CAS1\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 70b417a7-e3ee-41ad-82ef-542a47f4cb20
ObjectCategory                : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 5/20/2010 5:00:05 PM
WhenCreated                   : 5/20/2010 4:59:22 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 5/20/2010 4:00:05 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 5/20/2010 3:59:22 PM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
IsValid                       : True
RunspaceId                    : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://HQEXCH-CAS2.oando-plc.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
Server                        : HQEXCH-CAS2
InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=HQEXCH-CAS2,CN=Servers,CN=Ex
                                change Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=
                                Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                      : HQEXCH-CAS2\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 9e6f988b-3a9f-4cbf-bd85-5b9fdb7da6e8
ObjectCategory                : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 5/20/2010 5:11:02 PM
WhenCreated                   : 5/20/2010 5:10:44 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 5/20/2010 4:11:02 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 5/20/2010 4:10:44 PM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
IsValid                       : True
RunspaceId                    : b22e99fb-4869-445d-baba-1e60c517cac4
Name                          : Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
InternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
ExternalAuthenticationMethods : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsIntegrated, WSSecurity}
LiveIdSpNegoAuthentication    : False
WSSecurityAuthentication      : True
LiveIdBasicAuthentication     : False
BasicAuthentication           : True
DigestAuthentication          : False
WindowsAuthentication         : True
MetabasePath                  : IIS://DREXCH-CAS1.oando-plc.com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Autodiscover
Path                          : C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\Autodiscover
Server                        : DREXCH-CAS1
InternalUrl                   :
ExternalUrl                   :
AdminDisplayName              :
ExchangeVersion               : 0.10 (14.0.100.0)
DistinguishedName             : CN=Autodiscover (Default Web Site),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=DREXCH-CAS1,CN=Servers,CN=Ex
                                change Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=Oando Plc,CN=
                                Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=oando-plc,DC=com
Identity                      : DREXCH-CAS1\Autodiscover (Default Web Site)
Guid                          : 46c08502-a464-47ee-809e-38b563563b48
ObjectCategory                : oando-plc.com/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Virtual-Directory
ObjectClass                   : {top, msExchVirtualDirectory, msExchAutoDiscoverVirtualDirectory}
WhenChanged                   : 8/17/2010 8:12:50 PM
WhenCreated                   : 8/17/2010 8:12:17 PM
WhenChangedUTC                : 8/17/2010 7:12:50 PM
WhenCreatedUTC                : 8/17/2010 7:12:17 PM
OrganizationId                :
OriginatingServer             : OANDODR-DC.oando-plc.com
IsValid                       : True

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33580840
In Active Directory Users and Computers, go to User properties > Security tab > make sure "Allow inheritable" is marked.

If not mark it and check Outlook connectivity
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581012
Whats your CAS Array name
Do you have a DNS entry in for cas.domain.local > pointing to the NLB IP ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33581480
My $ is on the cluster config also.  Wondering which users can connect and which cannot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33581489
and which cas they can and cannot connect to
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581634
You have 4 servers with CAS role installed.

The first one looks like a mailbox server - but it also has the CAS role.
the last one looks like a DR exchange server - but it also has a CAS role

3&4 - looks like they are part of the NLB
which is email.oandoplc.com

Please verify the DNS entry for email.oandoplc.com

Please confirm which servers are part of CAS Array in NLB.

thanks
sunny

--

AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : mail02
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://owa1.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : hqexch-cas1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : hqexch-cas2
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

AutoDiscoverServiceCN                : DREXCH-CAS1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName         : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri       : https://email.oandoplc.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33584274
hqexch-cas1 and hqexch-cas2 are part of the NLB. We've got split DNS (oandoplc.com and oando-plc.com). All users and computers are part of oando-plc.com. The cas array is email.oandoplc.com.
we have several users on Exchange 2010 and they are fine.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33585729
what version of outlook are they using > the users who are fine ?
what version of outlook > users who are not fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33587106
users who are fine are using outlook 2007 and 2010. users who are not fine are using outlook 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33589151
All users on the default vlan are fine when moved to Exch 2010. Some users on other vlans remain disconnected. Moving them back to 2003/2007, outlook changes to connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33638126
Everyone seems fine. The first DC (which is the CA) has failed. Rebooting of the DC restored normalcy. We are observing while we try to migrate CA role to another server.
Any implication if we decommission the DC? it doesn't hold any role.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33638179
if the DC doesnt hold any roles then you can dcpromo that.

It will be a good idea to find out more about the DC and its entries in AD.

Download this tool
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

extract to
c:\adfind

start > run > cmd
cd c:\adfind
adfind -sc c:DCNAME > c:\dc1.txt

See the SPN's LDAP entries etc. for that.

post back if you have questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oandosupport
ID: 33967022
Issue was DC related. Thanks Sunnyc7. will open a new question on migrating CA role to a new server.
0