Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PMON failed to acquire latch

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a database running on SLES 9
server:/ # uname -a
Linux server 2.6.16.46-0.12-smp #1 SMP Thu May 17 14:00:09 UTC 2007 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
server:/ # cat /etc/SuSE-release
SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 9 (x86_64)
VERSION = 9
PATCHLEVEL = 1
And we have Oracle:
/opt/u01/app/oracle/admin/prr2/bdump/prr2_mmon_12499.trc
Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Data Mining options
ORACLE_HOME = /opt/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/xyz
System name:      Linux
Node name:      server
Release:      2.6.16.46-0.12-smp
Version:      #1 SMP Thu May 17 14:00:09 UTC 2007
Machine:      x86_64
Instance name: xyz
Redo thread mounted by this instance: 1
Oracle process number: 11
Unix process pid: 12499, image: oracle@nefertari (MMON)

*** 2010-09-01 04:48:32.845
*** SERVICE NAME:(SYS$BACKGROUND) 2010-09-01 04:48:32.830
*** SESSION ID:(178.1) 2010-09-01 04:48:32.830
ktsmgtur(): TUR was not tuned for 2245 secs
ktsmg_advance_slot(): MMNL advances slot after 2245 seconds

When oracle db stops:

Wed Sep  1 04:10:17 2010
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
Wed Sep  1 04:10:30 2010
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
Wed Sep  1 04:10:42 2010
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PPMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
Wed Sep  1 04:10:55 2010
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
Wed Sep  1 04:10:58 2010
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL

PMON failed to acquire latch, see PMON dump
PMON failed tSat Aug 28 04:10:58 2010
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL

Any help would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:edolivier
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jiruiz
ID: 33584264
Have you see the PMON dump?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33584373
There is a query bot canceled or commited for that long, so self-tuning thread/process stood still for that long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 33587628
I am very new to dba field. How do I see PMON dump?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 33588828
I've never seen that error in Oracle before, but the log file for PMON (as well as for the other Oracle background processes) should be in your "background_dump_dest" directory.  Where is that on your system?  We don't know.  It depends on how the Oracle install and configuration was done there.

To find out, in SQL*Plus, you can do:
show parameter %dump%

When I do that in one of our test systems (on RedHat Linux) I get this output:

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- -----------------
background_core_dump                 string      partial
background_dump_dest                 string      /var/trace/system
core_dump_dest                       string      /var/trace/core
max_dump_file_size                   string      UNLIMITED
shadow_core_dump                     string      PARTIAL
user_dump_dest                       string      /var/trace/user
0