Solved

Scope Options

Posted on 2010-09-01
22
4,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've added a new Scope and set up the Scope options I want enabled. There is a 252 WPAD option I don't want to use for this site because the bandwidth couldn't handle it, so I attempted to remove it. If I do I get the message "only scope options can be configured here. To configure server options, select the server options node and choose configure options." If I delete the server option then it deletes all 252 WPAD scopes under all subnets. If I add the 252 WPAD as a scope it adds it and then I have the ability to delete it, but if I hit refresh then the server option comes back. Any idea how to remove this option from this scope. I've attached some pictures because I'm sure you are confused because I am.
0
Comment
Question by:chadfran
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33580206
Ok we will try to attach the file again....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 33580324
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33580871
on DHCP server you can configure options 2 way. For scope and for server. Each scope has its own options. Additionally you will see on DHCP server "Server options" node. If you set something there, each scope (even new) will inherit those settings. You can overwrite them in scope options (if you set new option value in scope options it will overwrite settings from server options). If you really want to remove this option go to Server options and delete it. It will disappear from each scope options. If that option is required by specific scope, just configure it there.

I hope I wrote it clearly :) In case of any problems just let me know :]
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33581105
I think I understand you...That basically what I'm seeing. If I delete the "scope" option (icon with two gears) I see the server "option" (The icon that looks like a server with a gear on it). So what happens to individuals that log onto that scope? Are they still receiving the WPAD option even though it isn't set up as a "scope" option?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33583723
yes, because it is inheriter from server options node :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 33583750
ok, now more detaied answer :]

Let's say that you need many scopes on one DHCP server with few one or more common options. So, you have to configure that/those option(s) in each scope. To save your time and administrative effort, you can set up option(s) in "Server scope" node. Then each existing scope or newly created will inherit each option(s) from "server options". You do not have to configure it inside "scope options". But, let's say, one scope shold have different settings in one of inherited options. Then you have to overwrite it, adding this option inside "scope options". Other scopes are not affected, only that particular scope. The point is that you can add options in central store, or overwrite them, but you cannot delete inherited options directly from "scope options" level. If it is necessary to do that, you need to delete that particular option from "server scope" node and create it into each scope which needs that option. Then it won't appear into the scope you don't want to.

If you have many scopes with common configuration and the only one shouldn't have to inherit it, I would suggest to set up additional DHCP server and configure a separate scope there.

In case of any other questions do not hesitate to contact me :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33585768
Ok so stupid question...how does one create a "scope" option? I only know how to pick existing "scope" options or create "server" options.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33585837
expand scope you want to modify and there is "scope options" node. add needed options there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33585858
Ok I expand the Scope I want to add the new scope option. I see Address Pool, Address Lease, Reservations, Scope Options. If I left click on Scope Options only command I have is configure options. If I do that I see available Options under general and advance tab. How do I create a new scope option here?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33585883
if it was created, it should be available on general list at the no. which was created.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33585901
ok, now I know what you meant :)
In advanced tab from drop down list select option you created and the new option will be available
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33585946
My "server" option I created is availiable as something I can choose from the General/Advance Tab but adding it isn't the issue. What I want to do is remove it as a "server" option and only have it as a "scope" option. If I add it here, it does appear under Scope Options (two gears). If I delete it it removes it. Hit refresh and it reappears as a "server" option (server icon with gear on it)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33585973
the first, you have to delete this option (252) from server options. Add it only in scope options. Coudl you take a print screen please? I think that we're going two ways :]
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33586059
So how do you add it as a "scope" option :) I tried attaching a file but it didn't upload. Don't know if the site was having issues or our firewall is blocking it. I'll try again here...nope failed again. Send me your email and I'll send it direclty to you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33586085
kpytko at go2 dot pl
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33586383
Did you get my email?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33586434
Yes I got it:) I send you answer back :]
Let's try this way
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33586736
That is what I was missing. Your second document I think will do it. Once it is complete I'll let you know if it worked. Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33586742
I'm going home. I'll catch you later :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33586748
You're welcome. Wish you luck :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 33589142
Thanks again!!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33589711
You're welcome
0