Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange not forwarding to external contacts

Posted on 2010-09-01
26
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client who has a SBS2003 server and a handful of Blackberrys. The method of enabling these to receive email has always been to create a contact in Exchange with the email address of the Blackberry. The user's mail is then forwarded to this contact from within Exchange.

This has always worked in teh past but over the past week or so most email has stopped arriving at the Blackberry.

Sending an email directly to the Blackberry works fine.
Sending an email to the user arrives in the users inbox and there is a message in the outbound SMTP queue which is destined for the Blackberry email address.

Once this email disappears from the SMTP queue a message appears in the event log on the server to the effect that the sender's email address will not be relayed by the ISP.

This has worked in the past, so I'm now scratching my head to figure out if it's the ISP that's changed their policy (It's BT by the way!) or whether some authentication setting has changed on the server's outbound smarthost connector. I can't honestly say that I know what the setting *should* be on the server in order to figure out if anything's happened there.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:edz_pgt
  • 11
  • 11
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33580265
I should add that normal outbound email works just fine. The issue here seems to be that the 'sender address' on the forwarded message is that of the original sender, not the mailbox that's doing the forwarding. This means that the sender address is usually outside the domain that is registered with BT (the ISP).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33580340
How many users have the BB's?  The Blackberry Server is now free and it will allow us to synchronize your calendars, contacts and email automatically without having to sync to your computers!!!!  It handles up to 75 users.
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/server/express/

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/business/server/express/ComparisonChart_NA_021610_v3.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33580352
But, doesn't it say you can't install it on a server that also runs Exchange?
It always used to say that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33580441
I have it running on an exchange server now.  No problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33580497
It always used to say that  because you had to create a BES UID that would have admin rights to the machine to start the services.  I just give the account a super-complex password.  Not really worried about it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33580516
edz pgt
you dont need to setup forwarding this way.

Blackberry has BIS - using which you can get emails directly in your blackberry without any forwarding.

who is your cell provider

you can google for

bis blackberry providername
and hit the first option.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33580518

hmm... ok well I'll consider for future installs and also if I can't remedy the current situation.
Thanks for this info - it will definately be useful but I'd like to get back to the issue that I'm having right now. If it's down to the ISP then I have a case for charging for the time involved in installing the BES but I need to be sure it's not an SBS2003 server setting first.
Can anyone cinfirm that this pattern is usual behaviour for an Exchange server? I'm suprised that this has ever worked since it's effectively sending outbound email from any old address out through a BT connection which is registered only to the client's domain. (BT are renowned for not letting you send mail from other domain names).
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33580535
Who is your cell phone provider ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33580544
Hi Sunnyc7 - long time no speak! (at least 2 weeks or so!) :)
It's vodafone, I think.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33580641
Correction.  It says:  The BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express and BlackBerry Enterprise Server Express components do not support installation on computers that host email applications.
Email applications use data files that can cause conflicts with the BlackBerry
Enterprise Server Express components. As a result, the BlackBerry Enterprise Server
Express components might not function as expected.

However, like I said, I haven't had any problems.  Been running it for months now.  No issues at all.
If you're against it completely, you can install it on a variety of different virtual servers like VMware, for instance.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB04405&sliceId=SAL_Public&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC&kcId=KB04405
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581003
hey dude. long time :)

Go here
https://bis.eu.blackberry.com/html?brand=vodauk

Click create a new account
enter your MEID and Blackberry PIN
You will get a activation message on your BB
use that to login

Add your email address

Wait for 20 mins for first email to arrive.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581106
and remove the forwarding rule in your mailbox.

Let Blackberry get emails natively through BIS.
Also please call-up Vodafone and verify if it's a BIS or A BES account. Too many times procurement is left to others and they sign up with a wrong plan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33581386
How does the blackberry system get hold of the emails? I'm confused!

Also, what's the difference between BIS and BES?

...and why can't these people just get an iPhone and avoid all this crap?!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581414
BIS - Blackberry Internet Service - provided by your cellphone provideer
BES - Blackberry Enterprise Server, where you buy blackberry enterprise server software license and install it with your local exchange server to get more control.

BIS - sync's only emails.
BES - syncs contacts / schedule etc.

Blackberry uses a proprietary push/pull mechanism and uses OWA as a backup to grab these emails over the air. No forwarding required. It auto fetches these emails and pushes it to handheld.

-
iPhone uses MsActiveSync.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33581451
So, does BIS connect into the SBS2003 server to fetch the emails? If so, how?

When you say OWA as a backup, is that the SBS server's OWA or Blackberry's own server's OWA?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581482
When you create an account in bis, they will ask you for mail.domain.com
Username
Pass

Bis will pull emails from exchange using the login info.
If it can't (because of firewall issues) it will login to your
Mail.domain.com/exchange and fetch emails

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33581505
Interesting.Do you know what ports it tries to use?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581611
port 4101 / 3101 for SRP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33581628
SRP? What's that?

So if I forward ports 4101 and 3101 to the SBS server then configure the BIS system for a user then this should just work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581647
You dont need to do any forwarding.
Dont change any setting.

Just go to the vodafone link and try to setup exchange.
it will notify you if it works or not
otherwise give the OWA url

https://mail.domain.com/exchange

no changes in firewall necessary for BB to work. They have their own proprietary mechanism to fetch emails.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33581667
Ok..
I'll have a look at this in the morning then. Right now, I need sleep!

I'll let you know how I get on.

Thanks again 'dude' :o)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581693
Thanks man ;)
Take care.

This is really easy.
Email forwarding from exchange > blackberry complicates things.
then you are down to troubleshooting issues in exchange and why emails are not getting forwarded.

This is like signing up for a gmail account
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33591687
Quick update:
successfully configured one blackberry. Came to the other 2 and the web console behaved a bit differently. As soon as you enter the username and password the system assumes you're using a pop3 account and doesn't let you add the exchange server information.

Customer is going to speak to their phone provider and ask them if there is any difference between the contracts.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33591786
There is a advanced settings link on top
There it will ask you for your OWA page

use that
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:edz_pgt
ID: 33613324
Thanks sunnyc7.

Just for future reference, I found that although the first one went smoothly, additional users seemed to be more tricky. For some reason, I didn't get the Exchange server settings if I used the users' correct email addresses when I configured the system. However, if I used a false one (a different email address to that which I had already tried to configure) then I got the option for Exchange server. I could then go into this configuration and change the email address to make it correct.

So far I've not heard back from the users but everything appears to be correct at my end.

Thanks again,

EDZ_PGT
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33613435
thats strange... it should take it directly without having to resort to incorrect email address and then settings change.
I am glad it worked out in the end. if there are any issues - please post back.

thanks for the points.
0