Solved

zend studio wamp web page not found?

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I had the zend studio running with wamp and
was able to use the debugger.

After some change, after "run" or "debug",
I get only "web page not found".

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33580589
Do you get that with your web browser instead of the debug?  What is the URL?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33580652
i would use Zend Core (which is for free) instead of 3rd party product.

I have installed:

1st Apache 2.2
2nd Zend Core
3rd Zend Studio
4th MySQL

If you use the Zend Studio tool bar than you need to allow the installer to configure the Browser Helper Object (BHO) and you need to configure the right IP address in Zend Core Administration (or if you don't use it) in the .ini files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 33580670
The url is http://localhost/newfile.php

This opens correctly without error.

Within Zend Studio, "run" tries to open:
http://localhost/someproject/newfile.php

and returns "web page not found"

How do I reconfigure to run my webpage?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33580727
does your computer have the same IP address like before?

do you use Internet Explorer for debugging???
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JtR
ID: 33580733
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 33580741
Yes, I am running WAMP. Localhost is c:/wamp/www

I was using the ZEND internal debugger. It stopped working
because of some change within ZEND.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 33580785
You could create the directory "someproject" and simply copy the files into it to debug them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pillmill
ID: 33580853
Good idea ! Thanks
0