Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't join a machine that is running win server 2008 R2 enterprise x64 into a domain that is running win SBS 2003 x32

Posted on 2010-09-01
12
Medium Priority
?
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I Can't join a machine that is running windows server 2008 R2 enterprise x64 into a domain that is running windows SBS 2003 x32. I kept getting the following error:

The following error occurred attempting to join the domain myDomain

An attempt toresolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed. Please verify the client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve DNS names in the target domain. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.

My original goal is to make the machine running WS 2008 as another additional DC.
0
Comment
Question by:baconyi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33580776
Addressing only the issue asked:
Have you already configured the DNS client on the Windows 2008 server to point to the DNS server for the domain which includes the SBS 2003 x32 server?
If, on a command prompt on the windows 2008 server, you perform a "nslookup <destination.domain>" does it respond with a list of the domain controllers in that domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:insightcomputing
ID: 33580793
SBS will not talk to another domain controller or server. Microsoft designed it this way, you can purchase an upgrade license for SBS 2003 to communicate with another server, but other than that, it will not work.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33580819
ok, you have to add in Windows 2008 on NIC, IP address of DNS server (SBS2003). And on SBS you have to run

adprep32 /forestprep
adprep32 /domainprep

adprep32 you will find on W2K8 DVD. You need to extend your schema.

after that you will be able to promote W2K8 as additional DC in your environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:net_tech_mike
ID: 33580962
Hi There,

Run DCPromo from the Run line. Go thru the wizard and select additional domain controller for existing domain. Are these servers on different subnets? Is DHCP server enabled on the machine you are trying to join?If so, disable the service.Also, Change the DNS Server used in the systems TCP/IP configuration to The Primary Domain controllers DNS IP.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33581147
> SBS will not talk to another domain controller or server. Microsoft designed it this way, you can purchase an upgrade license for SBS 2003 to communicate with another server, but other than that, it will not work.

@ insightcomputing : Is that a change from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008?  Looking at the documentation for SBS 2008, if what you say is true, that represents a rather monumental change in position by Microsoft.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee247409%28WS.10%29.aspx
"Windows SBS 2008 must always be located at the root of the domain. Additionally, you cannot move operations master roles (also known as flexible single master operations or FSMO roles) to any other server. For this reason, you cannot add a computer that is running Windows Server to a Windows SBS 2008 network as the primary domain controller. However, you can add one or more computers running Windows Server to the network to serve as additional domain controllers, line-of-business (LOB) application servers, or terminal servers."
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33584314

> SBS will not talk to another domain controller or server.

SBS must be the boss, and it must remain the boss, but absolutely nothing prevents you adding another DC to an existing SBS domain. It has always been this way.

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 33587347
I tried, nslookup:

C:\Users\Administrator>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.38.201

> set type=srv
> _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.UniComInc.local
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.38.201

DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Request to UnKnown timed-out

It doesn't seen to work.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 33587385
I also tried

adprep32 /forestprep
adprep32 /domainprep

it is not working either. In fact, I did "join a windows server 2008 r2 into a windows sbs 2003 domain" before. For some reasons, I remove the last server I add. Now I want to do the process again. Is that causing any problem like this?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33587416

Can you open up the DNS Console then check and see if you have a folder called _msdcs.UniComInc.local listed directly under Forward Lookup Zones?

If you do not, can you expand UniComInc.local and see if it has a sub-folder called _msdcs. If it does, is that greyed out?

Chris
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 33587519
Is 192.168.38.201 the IP address of your SBS server / current Domain Controller?
Looks to me like DNS isn't running.  Confirm the "DNS Server" service on your SBS has a status of "Started", and in event viewer, look thru the DNS logs...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33587555
The good news is that adprep shouldn't be preventing you from simply joining a computer to the domain, it only extends the schema to be able to eventually promote the 2008 domain controller.

The previous domain controller which doesn't exist anymore didn't have an IP address of 192.168.38.201 did it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 33587811
>Is 192.168.38.201 the IP address of your SBS server / current Domain Controller?
Looks to me like DNS isn't running.  Confirm the "DNS Server" service on your SBS has a status of "Started", and in event viewer, look thru the DNS logs...

This solved it. Thank you!
0