Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify Field Length in Word Form

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a word document that we got from someone else.  We are creating another word document in the same vein.  

In their locked form they have fields (signified by a grey box) with different lengths.  Such as

Name:  ________________
Address: __________

When I try to create them I get fields of the same length (signified by a grey box)

Name:  _____
Address: _____

How did they get different length boxes?

Thanks,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dvast8n earned 1000 total points
ID: 33582535
I believe this is what you're trying to do. (correct me if I'm wrong)

http://www.terryscomputertips.com/computers/howto-creating-underlined-input-fields-in-microsoft-word.php

0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584814
It's hard to imagine what is being done. Could you post the original document, or the relevant part of it, so we can do some analysis?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 33628383
I basically set the default value to a bunch of spaces.  That worked as desired.  Sorry about not checking on the question I thought it was open.

Thanks,
JOe K.
0