Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP - Protect folder with Password

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We have a generic FTP site for users to upload files to, its run on windows server 2003, using IIS 6.  is there a way to password protect a certain folder so only those with a password can see the folder contents?

0
Comment
Question by:l8rgdkd
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33580889
You can go to the properties of that folder and restrict/allow users on the security tab.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rcombis
ID: 33580980
The way to protect FTP folders in windows 2003 is to use the security methods built into the actual windows folder just like you would a regular user connecting to a networked folder on that server.

Setting up and managing users is done like you are setting up a user to log into the computer.  Computer Management-> Users (if non-domain controller).  If domain controller need to set up through AD Users and Groups.

Next go into IIS properties of the FTP site and go into Security Accounts tab.  Uncheck allow anonymous connections.

Now when you go the the ftp site it should ask you for username and password.  A user will have access to this folder if their credentials are allowed to view that folder when you right click on the folder (on the server) and look at the security permissions.

Let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shalabhsharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582987
You have to create a user from  Computer Management-> Users  then in IIS setting FTP site properties >security tab disable anonymous authentication.

http://www.hosting.com/support/dedicated/iis/iisftp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RubalJ
ID: 33584263
One can also install and use File Zilla FTP server. Its very sweet and simple program and one dont have to be much worried about NTFS Security. It can manage certain number of groups and users and SSL/TLS connections.

Details on setting it up can be found at http://lifehacker.com/339887/build-a-home-ftp-server-with-filezilla
0