Solved

CWBC0148 Error when trying to connect via Client Access to AS/400

Posted on 2010-09-01
20
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Everything was working fine.  I removed Norton Internet Security.  Now I cannot connect via client access.
I can connect via Bosa Nova Console.
All other connections, internal and external, are working properly

I cannot ping the 400
TCP is running on the 400

What troubleshooting steps should I take.
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 33580919
Hi Jeff,


I'm assuming that you removed the Norton tool from your desktop system.

If so, make sure that your firewall settings allow outbound traffic to the AW/400's IP address.


Kent
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581001
I have run the norton removal tool.
Windows firewall is turn off.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 33581066
Do you have any other IP services configured on the AS/400?

If so, can you telnet, FTP, ssh, etc. to the AS/400?

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581113
telnet does not work.  Not sure about FTP
I am a AS/400 Rookie.
How can I check to make sure the 400 is accepting the incoming connections?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33581133
1) Reboot the PC if it hasn't rebooted since removal.
2) Verify you have a valid TCP/IP configuration on the PC
3) Verify there are NO firewalls running on the PC, or anyplace between the PC and the AS/400 that are blocking traffic.
4) Reset the TCP/IP protocol on the PC:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

Bottom line:  You are going to need a valid TCP/IP connection before CA is going to work.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33581140
Try pinging the AS/400 from another system besides the trouble system.

- Gary
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581209
I only have 1 pc currently connected to the 400.
The PC and 400 are connected via a Dlink Router.
I have internet access.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33581281
Clarify "connected", please.  

Are they on the same LAN (both "Inside" the dlink), or are they on different networks?

Can you ping the PC from the AS/400?
Can you ping the router from the PC?
Can you ping the router from the AS/400?
If the router has a PING feature available, can you PING the AS/400 or the PC?  If it doesn't have a PING feature you might want to throw it away and get a grown-up router :-)

It is probably time to give us some details.  

What is the IP address, subnet mask and gateway of the of the AS/400?  Of the PC?  If they are public addresses, just substitute some letters or something to represent the first octet or two.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581346
I just ran
Go CFGTCP to verify the IP address.
I press F11 and get INACTIVE
I enter 9 to Start
Message says "Activating LANLINE to start IP x.x.x.x

F5 to Refresh and "Interface Status" says Starting

I GO ASSIST and see
Activating LANLINE to start IP x.x.x.x
Line LANLINE vary on failed.

If I check the message on this I get:
 Message . . . . :   Line LANLINE vary on failed.                              
 Cause . . . . . :   The resource is already in use by object ETHLINE type      
   *LIND.  If the object name and type are blanks, either the resource is in    
   use by the Dedicated Service Tools (DST), another client, or the data is not
   available.                                                                  
 Recovery  . . . :   Do one of the following:                                  
     --Vary off the object using the resource with the Vary Configuration      
   (VRYCFG) command.                                                            
     --Use the active line instead of line LANLINE, if this is a switched      
   connection or a local area network connection. This can be done by changing  
   the controller description for the remote system to include the active line  
   in its SWTLINLST parameter.        
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33581430
Sounds like LANLINE and ETHLINE both are configured to use the same network adapter, perhaps.

This isn't a simple case of just removing Norton on the PC.  Has something else happened?

You need to be careful if the method that you are using to connect depends on ETHLINE - you could lose all connectivity if you vary that off.

Post the configuration of each of these lines.

- Gary Patterson


0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581463
It must have, but I am not aware if it did.

                            Display TCP/IP Interface                            
 Internet address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   100.0.0.100                
 Subnet mask  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   255.255.255.0              
 Line description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   LANLINE                    
 Line type  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *ELAN                      
 Associated local interface . . . . . . . . . . :   *NONE                      
 Interface status . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   Starting                    
 Type of service  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *NORMAL                    
 Maximum transmission unit  . . . . . . . . . . :   *LIND                      
 Automatic start  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *YES          

How do I check those two configurations?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581519
OK, I found them:

                            Display Line Description                  
                                                             09/01/10  17:04:02
 Line description . . . . . . . . . :   ETHLINE                                
 Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *BASIC                                  
 Category of line . . . . . . . . . :   *ELAN                                  
                                                                               
 Resource name  . . . . . . . . . . :   CMN04                                  
 Online at IPL  . . . . . . . . . . :   *YES                                    
 Vary on wait . . . . . . . . . . . :   *NOWAIT                                
 Local adapter address  . . . . . . :   42003C00BD66                            
 Exchange identifier  . . . . . . . :   05636200                                
 Ethernet standard  . . . . . . . . :   *ALL                                    
 Line speed . . . . . . . . . . . . :   10M                                    
 Current line speed . . . . . . . . :   10M                                    
 Duplex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *HALF                                  
 Current duplex . . . . . . . . . . :   *HALF                                  
 Maximum frame size . . . . . . . . :   1496                                    
 Maximum controllers  . . . . . . . :   40                                      
 Error threshold level  . . . . . . :   *OFF                                    
 Line description . . . . . . . . . :   ETHLINE                                
 Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *BASIC                                  
 Category of line . . . . . . . . . :   *ELAN                                  
                                                                               
 Generate test frame  . . . . . . . :   *YES                                    
 Message queue  . . . . . . . . . . :   *SYSVAL                                
 Current message queue  . . . . . . :   QSYSOPR                                
   Library  . . . . . . . . . . . . :     QSYS                                  
 Text . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :                                          
                                                                               
   


                                                                               
                            Display Line Description                  
                                                             09/01/10  17:05:04
 Line description . . . . . . . . . :   LANLINE                                
 Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *BASIC                                  
 Category of line . . . . . . . . . :   *ELAN                                  
                                                                               
 Resource name  . . . . . . . . . . :   CMN04                                  
 Online at IPL  . . . . . . . . . . :   *YES                                    
 Vary on wait . . . . . . . . . . . :   *NOWAIT                                
 Network controller . . . . . . . . :   LANLINET                                
 Local adapter address  . . . . . . :   0002550973D1                            
 Exchange identifier  . . . . . . . :   05636200                                
 Ethernet standard  . . . . . . . . :   *ALL                                    
 Line speed . . . . . . . . . . . . :   10M                                    
 Current line speed . . . . . . . . :   10M                                    
 Duplex . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *HALF                                  
 Current duplex . . . . . . . . . . :   *HALF                                  
 Maximum frame size . . . . . . . . :   1496                                    
 Maximum controllers  . . . . . . . :   40                                      
 Line description . . . . . . . . . :   LANLINE                                
 Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   *BASIC                                  
 Category of line . . . . . . . . . :   *ELAN                                  
                                                                               
 Error threshold level  . . . . . . :   *OFF                                    
 Generate test frame  . . . . . . . :   *YES                                    
 Message queue  . . . . . . . . . . :   *SYSVAL                                
 Current message queue  . . . . . . :   QSYSOPR                                
   Library  . . . . . . . . . . . . :     QSYS                                  
 Text . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :   Ethernet Line                          
                                                                               
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581526
ETHLINE is Varied ON
LANLINE is Varied OFF
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581553
More info
 Opt  Description       Status                -------------Job--------------    
      ETHLINE           VARIED ON                                              
                 
                                                                               
 Opt  Description       Status                -------------Job--------------    
      LANLINE           VARIED OFF                                              
        LANLINET        VARIED OFF                                              
          LANLITCP      VARIED OFF                                              
 
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33581592
Is it as simple as Varying off ETHLINE and Varying on LANLINE?
Or, is there something else that needs to be done?

I am currently connnected via Bosanova from the same PC.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 33582950
If the Bosanova connection is coming in over twinax or serial, then varying off ETHLINE won't hurt.  Check the name of the device that you connect to (It is on the signon screen, for example, or a component of the job name.) with bosanova and use the WRKCFGSTS command to verify that it is using one of these alternate connection methods.

As long as it isn't coming in over ETHLINE, then you can probably do just that: vary the ETHLINE off and LANLINE on.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33583011
Thanks Gary,
That did it.  I am back in business.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 33583128
Glad to hear it!

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 33583178
I can connect via Bosa Nova Console.

Console?

ETHLINE           VARIED ON

Varied on, but not ACTIVE.

This might be a good point to tells us something about what kind of PC and what PC OS is involved, as well as what model AS/400 and version of OS/400 is involved. Surely this isn't a business system, is it? You said there is just the one PC 'currently' connected. Is that the normal state for this environment? Are there other users of this system? If not, then you're probably done.

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 33583219
Gary already resolved the issue.

"Surely this isn't a business system, is it?"  I was looking for solutions, not belittlement.
0