[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange System Attendant wont start (Error code 1075)

Posted on 2010-09-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Windows 2008 SBS with Exchange 2007 SP2, cant start the Exchange System Attendant service error code is 1075 "The dependancy service does not exist or is marked for deletion" All dependant services are running ok.
Rebooted with no effect.
Event viewer does not show anything in particular.
Cant create a new user due to this error, so need some advice pin-pointing where/how to fix ASAP.
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33581128
Dependent's are
RPC
Windows Event Log
Workstation
and Server

If i have to pick 1 suspect - it is RPC
Make sure it is started as a network service.

Also ensure microsoft exchange hub transport is started as a Network service.

Rest all are local system account.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 33581156
Sunnyc7- All of the above are as you want them to be.
Still no joy.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyrus9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33584536
The registry may have been modified incorrectly, or some how got corrupted.
There may be a service in the registry under the following registry key:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeSA

In the right pane, right-click "DependOnService", and make sure that there are no umwanted resources listed there.
if you find that there are some unwanted services listed in the above mentioned Key then take a backup of the registry and then remove it from the registry and try to start the MSexchangeSA service
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 33586048
These are the services listed under that reg key, are tehy all ok?

EventLog
NtLmSsp
RPCSS
LanmanWorkstation
LanmanServer
Netlogon
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33586086
Ntlmssp
Lanmanserver
Don't belong there
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 33586155
Thanks, have removed them,
Still cant start the service,but havent rebooted yet as cant get hold of customer.
Will reply when rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 33590720
worked after reboot, started automatically, created new user and mailbox.
will split points.

Thanks!
0