Solved

Disable OMA on all users

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I need to disable outlook mobile access to all users in active directory...
what would be the easiest way of going about doing this?
I am running an Exchange 2003 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:skuzma2612
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33581193
Check this script
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mjimenez/archive/2007/07/30/how-do-i-programmatically-disable-enable-microsoft-exchange-active-sync-for-all-of-my-mobile-users.aspx

This property has to be set to 7 for Disable All.
"msExchOmaAdminWirelessEnable", "7"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33581210
Not a way you can do in AD, but you can just deny access to the OMA folder in IIS to all users. That will stop access for you nice and easy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kpoochi
ID: 33581665
In IIS, OMA > Properties >Directory Security > Second edit under Domain name and IP restrictions > select Deny and add the range of IP addresses...
0
 

Author Comment

by:skuzma2612
ID: 33581699
I think the first post is more on target for what I need. I just need to disable the feature in exchange features of AD. We are implementing, but not to the entire organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skuzma2612
ID: 33587162
If i run this VB Script, will OWA still be enabled in protocols?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
ID: 33587906
OWA will be enabled.

Check the comment section on the script.
 Below are the values for the msExchOmaAdminWirelessEnable Exchange attribute that can be modified.
' 5 = disable EAS and keep OMA enabled.(default)
' 7 = disable all mobile features.
' 0 = enable all mobile features. (not recommended)

Also check the table from here for various settings from 0-7
this is strictly pertaining to OMA and doesnt affect OWA
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1179958_mem1,00.html

thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now