Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Display only duplicate names in Lotus PAB

Posted on 2010-09-01
8
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,

We have a centralized address book (PAB) that mutiple departments use that now has duplicated contacts. This PAB has around 5,000 records with maybe 10-20% dup's. I would like to have a view that only shows the dup's, so we can compare the contacts and determine which one has the best contact info.

Would it be possible to select contacts that have the same 'Fullname' value and display in a view?

TIA,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:ENCL
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 33582277
Only through a 2-step process:
- write an agent that identifies duplicates and marks them with a field
- create a view that selects only documents with that field

To help you detect the differences of 2 documents, you need yet another agent, but luckily you can download it:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/17c785f8028e7c8785256a7000497fd9?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Gleizer
ID: 33584040
A very simple approach:
create a view where the selection formula is @IsAvailable($Conflict)
you will see only rows with [Replication of Save Conflict]
Open each doc  and activate the parentPreview
you see on the same screen the 2 versions of the doc.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
QuinF earned 2000 total points
ID: 33586966
If you have replication conflicts, ManuRaanana's idea will work just fine.

If they are just duplicates and not conflicts:
I would create a simple view of all people and categorize the NAME column.  Next, create a column in front of that NAME column give it a value of 1 and total the collumn.  Save the view, open it in Notes and collapse the view.  Every name with a number greater than 1 will have dupes.  Expand the name and you can see the dupes and then decide which one you need and which to get rid of.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 33587613
Hi Guys,

Let me add that these are not conflict doc's or rep conflicts. Basically think of the users just creating additional contacts that already exist. The second (dup) contact will most like have the same full name, maybe some different contact info like phone no, address, etc., So I was hoping to display all contacts that match the full name field, or maybe just the last name field and manually resolve them.

HTH,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 33597859
QuinF,

Thanks, that works, but I still have to look at thousands of records. Would it be possible to only display the records if the total > 1?

I'll play with it a bit more and see if I can filter out the non-dup's.

TIA,

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 33598025
Yeah, going through them is the only drawback.  I cannot think of a way to change the way the view totals records, however, I would make that number column font huge, so any number will stand out greater than a 1 would.  That way you can flip through the screens more quickly.  

To be honest, if I had to do what you are doing, management would find someone who is paid less than me to go through the view.  If you cannot pass it on, do 20 screens a day untilyou finish the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENCL
ID: 33598146
I was trying to see if I could do a DBLookup on the Total column, no luck yet, but I'm might be doing it wrong.

Thx,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:QuinF
ID: 33598536
I don't know Lotusscript, however, there is a program in the Lotus Sandbox tha actually does what you are looking for:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ByDateNJ/DAAE0902B1B6B82A88256ACB005C5ED3/$FILE/agentRemoveDuplicates.txt?OpenElement
0