Solved

Only 3GB of RAM detected in Windows 2003 x64 OS

Posted on 2010-09-01
18
769 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I installed 4GB memory on my Pentium D server, the BIOS recognized it is 4GB but when I look at Windows Server 2003 64bit, it just shows 3.24GB only.

Does anyone know it why?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33581249
This is a well known issue here is a link that explain how to solve this
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jamie_Wilson
ID: 33581351
The graphics chip might be taking up some of the installed memory - go the the bios and turn it as down as possible
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33581472
turn on the /PAE switch but still the same.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33581522
What kind of version you use?
Windows Server 2003 Web Edition: 2 GB
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition: 32 GB
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition: 128 GB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33581572
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition (x64)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33581584
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33581606
There is your problem it shows 3 or 3.5 but it's actually 4 this is the limitation?
Cant you upgrade the version to enterprise or higher ?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2267427
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33581721
My another Windows Server 2003 x64 Standard has no issue to detect 32GB RAM, only this one.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 33581860
Whats the make and model of the motherboard as Jamie mentioned above it could very well likely be the video card using system ram as video memory.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 33586528
Hang on... you're saying that you've got a Windows 2003 x64 *Standard* Edition that detects and uses 32Gb or RAM?!?!
That doesn't sound right.... are you sure that other server is Standard Edition?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33587103
yes, another server is a standard 64 bit of W2K3 server.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33587789
This is because it updated to R2

Windows Server 2008 R2 System Requirements
Minimum: 512 MB RAM

Maximum: 8 GB (Foundation) or 32 GB (Standard) or 2 TB (Enterprise, Datacenter, and Itanium-Based Systems)

if you can update to R2 here is a link to describe
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33587837
what it says if you GOTO-->start---->run----> and type WINVER
?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33588876
WINVER said

Version 5.2R2 (Build 3790.srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710: Service Pack 2)
...
Physical memory available to Windows: 3,396,616 KB

This is shown on my problem server.  This is a Windows 2003 Server R2 with 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 250 total points
ID: 33589775
So, the bottom line is....  there's nothing wrong, and therefore there's nothing to fix.
Newer versions of Windows have the same issue, but they just "hide" the amount of "usable" RAM from prying eyes, and instead report the amount of installed RAM.  A wee bit sneaky, but it certainly elminates folks asking "where's my RAM?".
You could still try Jamie_Wilson's idea to see if you can reduce the memory footprint of the graphic card... but when all it said and done, you'll might be able to recover a few measly megabytes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33591996
I'm sticking with Microsoft official document

Windows Server 2003 Web Edition: 2 GB
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition: 4 GB
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition: 32 GB
Windows Server 2003 Datacenter Edition: 128 GB

And hope you will be able to pass those limitations but i don't see that happen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33592922
I am using a DELL Vostro computer to run this 64 bit windows 2003 R2 as a lab server.
0