Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Import Tasks/Contacts from Intranet Web Site

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a format specification for Outlook Tasks/Contacts?
Im able to import mail via .pst
check mail via pop3 connector to exchange
import calendar via ical

I know sharepoint 3.0 + has these features, I'm looking into implementing something similar In a free cms like Joomla (our choice to built intranet site on).

It be great if I could import Tasks from internal web site into Outlook as well as Contacts

So what format should Tasks/Contacts support for Outlook to recognize?

P.S. Importing Notes would be great as well
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcombis earned 1000 total points
ID: 33581548
Well I do some outlook moves, and all Contacts, Tasks, Notes, Mail, etc folders can be exported out as PSTs.

Then these import in correctly.

In Outlook go Import/Export->Export to a file-> Choose PST ->Then select the tasks folder for example.

You can then import that pst file into another outlook and all the tasks will appear.

Let me know if that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33581727
For joomla is you look at the component JCal Pro you can sync outlook calender with joomla o that would handle your tasks the users should be fairly simple

You can export outlook contacts to a csv then import to joomla using this

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/5430/details

Storm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33581791
keep em coming.

I've noticed Outlook supports Vcard. that should be easy enough for Intranet site database

PST export is great as it supports everything Outlook has to offer as far as data storage goes. Now to get my Joomla export in such a format.

I already have Jcal Pro installed, only downside is event calendar is recreated everytimne as in Jcal Pro Calendar 1, Jcal Pro calendar 2, Jcal Pro Calendarl. Also have to physically drag event across to my calendar.

I like JomSocial's Event's ical feature much better with new window opening up and offering to save event before u make any changes to it.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/5430/details looks great.
only Joomla User doesnt support contact information like telephone/fax/fax2/address by default and these are the types of fields i want to ultimately have
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33581819
You can add custom fields to joomla user like community builder does

so you can grab all the data you want

there are a few prooducts which offer custom fields to acheive this

Storm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 33581885
actually im probably already using one as jomsocial has a plugin for custom fields if its not already built into it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Allan Nisbet
ID: 33581900
Yeah it has it to I believe, CB was the first to offer it and its pretty good also

Storm
0