Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet: how to telnet to specific port?

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

how to test a port by telneting to it?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchiu earned 400 total points
ID: 33581294
telnet x.x.x.x 25 (space port number)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 800 total points
ID: 33581314
telnet [port number]
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
IT-Monkey-Dave earned 800 total points
ID: 33581323
umm, crud,
telnet [host] [port number]
And pcchiu beat me to it anyway
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie_Wilson
Jamie_Wilson earned 400 total points
ID: 33581325
telnet host port

e.g.

telnet www.google.co.uk 25 will test port 25 on www.google.co.uk
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 33581498
Note that those only work if something is listening on the machine to that port and will accept a telnet connection.  Instances that require a secure connection aren't going to succeed either though you may be able to use ssh to connect to some of them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 33582571
Thank you experts....
0