Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I get recovery CD for Acer Aspier 3680 notebook

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to find a copy of the Acer Aspire 3680 recovery CD.  Someone upgraded it from Vista to Window 7 and erased the recovery partition in the process.  I do not have the original disk.  Does anyone know a place where I can download it free, or cheap?
0
Comment
Question by:nwhitaker2
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bradley2u
ID: 33581416
unless you have changed the operating system from what it was when new then there is a utility with Acers that allow the creation of discs from a hidden partition.
Boot to Windows XP.
Press ALT + F10 to open the Acer eRecovery Management utility.
Enter the password to proceed. The default password is six zeros.
In the Acer eRecovery Management window, select Recovery settings and
click Next.
In the Recovery settings window, select Burn image to disk and click Next.
In the Burn image to disk window, select
1. Factory default image or
2. Application CD and click Next.
Follow the instructions on screen to complete the process.
Note: Select 1. Factory default image when you want to burn a bootable disk that contains your computer's entire operating system as it was delivered to you from the factory. If you wish to have a disk that will allow you to browse the contents and install selected drivers and applications, select 2. Application CD — this disk will not be bootable.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 33581487
Otherwise, the obvious and likely only legal answer - contact Acer.
0