Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I add a Trusted Installer?

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm not able to do updates because I'm not a member of the Trusted Installer Group on my WIN7 box.

How can I add myself?

Thanks!
Marita
0
Comment
Question by:MaritaAllegre
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 33581532
Well... Run Internet Explorer as Administrator and it should bypass that requirement (if you install updates from Windows Updates website).  The the way I do my updates on my Windows 7 x64.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33582097
If you're careful enough you can disable UAC: then you won't have to worry about TI group. But I've never heard about being a member of TI group to install updates.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 33584638
Does the W7 say so ? What is the error message ?
0