Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stop transaction log generation while moving mailboxes

Posted on 2010-09-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I've been asked to fix the exchange 2007 server. It is a CCR. The problem is that there is 5 Storage Groups and 1 of them has 1300 users in them. Not only that but all log files are pointing to a partition of 40 Gigs. Backup failed yesterday...which cause all databases to dismount due to the lack of transaction log space. Outage.
So my plan is to create 13 storage groups and move mailboxes to each respective database. All .edb will be put onto the same drive and the transaction logs will be put into the place where the databases were before.
I do not want the logs to be created due to lack of storage space as I'm moving the mailboxes to their repective location. Is there a way to accomplish this?

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
craig_j_Lawrence earned 1000 total points
ID: 33582701
try enabling Continuous replication and Circular Logging during the mailbox move period as per this article: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331951(EXCHG.80).aspx


HTH

Craig
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 33585959
AS of now do an incremental backup to purge the logs.Before moving the mailboxes enable circular logging for which you need to dismount and remount the database.Also once all mailboxes are moved turn off circual logging for which you need to dismount databases.If circular logging isn't disabled after mailbox move backups would fail.
0