Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP disconnects mapped drive overnight

Posted on 2010-09-01
15
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two XP machines and two windows 2000 machines running on Windows server 2003. the xp machines disconnect from the mapped drive over a period of time, and the 2000 machines never disconnect. The Hard drives arent turning off or the network card so I know its not a power issue. have the xp machines on a logon script... ive pretty much tried everything, i'm out of ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:danielkeller5
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 500 total points
ID: 33581722
As strange as it may sound, this may be a DNS issue. Is the primary DNS set to the IP address of the 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33581750
Does the 2003 server restart at night?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 33581832
I was thinking it could be a dns issue... and the sever does not turn off at night.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33581958
I suggest creating a batch file and put it in the startup folder on the PC so it will boot up running the batch
http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2004/11/03/17830.aspx 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33582071
hi

The behaviour of the XP machines is by design as the following article explains :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684#appliesto

follow article to change the idle tieout , keeping in mind the usual registry editing precautions

post back results
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33582172
Sorry if Im repeating something but when u write overnight it sounds like they never break during daytime.

If so Im with digitap:

Server does auto-updates and restarts. When so mapped drives often breaks.

Seen this happen 1E6 times on Xp machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33582395
hi,

  1. if the server resarts at night wouldnt the 2000 machines also loose connection ?
  2. He said "the xp machines disconnect from the mapped drive over a period of time"
am I missing something ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 33586255
I ran batch file on the workstations and placed them in the start up folder and it still disconnects after a long period of time and the only way to restore the drive is to restart. Also mapped the drive through Active Directory.  Weve also done what Adaroc suggested with the registry... I am just running out of ideas, and thinking this could be a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Amnonm
Amnonm earned 500 total points
ID: 33587954
I'm Sure it is related to sleep or hibernate over night that the PC goes to at night try to check those settings
i would make a test taking off  sleep and hibernate just to indicate the problem also in device manager go to NIC configuration and uncheck the "Allow this device to turn of for saving"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tancy1
ID: 33588216
create a batch file with your mapped paths. In Run, type gpedit.msc and under user configurations, go to windows login/ logout script,insert the batch file you just created.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 33646705
Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33646721
So, it was a DNS issue and a hibernation issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 33647515
Yes... the server was running DNS was pointing to the isp and unchecked the nic power saving box.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33647607
Ah...thanks for the extra detail...the next person searching for this solution will be well rewarded...thx!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33649837
Quote
Amnonm Said:

"in device manager go to NIC configuration and uncheck the "Allow this device to turn of for saving" "
0