[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need multiple wireless access points

Posted on 2010-09-01
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i need to setup at least 5 wireless access points (POE) in a condo building.

any reccomendations on brand/model?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33582094
How many people need to access?  If you anticipate each one serving more than 10 devices (computers, iphones, etc) simultaneously then I would go with the more expensive units such as Cisco and HP.  If under 10 devices each then you could use the Linksys or Netgear or Dlink units.

The cut off is somewhere between 10 and 15 for the cheaper to the more expensive.  Then again if more than 40 you will need to deploy more WAPs or put in even more specialised and expensive stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 33582186
each floor has 3 condo units. i would say no more than 6 users per floor.

i was thinking of using hte netgear poe wap. putting one on each floor.

they also need a router to manage these; the netgear business series should be fine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dontseme
ID: 33583396
Motorola has a good and inexpensive (compaired to others) solution
http://www.motorola.com/Business/US-EN/Business+Product+and+Services/Wireless+LAN/Wireless+Switches
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
justadad earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583413
That would make sense.  Netgear, Linksys or DLink should be fine in that case.  I would definitely go with POE so you have less things out where they are to have problems with.  A business series router would be the way to go or a PC running the opensource pfSense (pfsense.org).  We use pfSense at our business location and I am immensely pleased with it especially compared to the more expensive Cisco unit we replaced it with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 33583610
do you know of any netgear business routers?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:theonlyallan
ID: 33591539
I recommend the Engenius EAP-3660.. They are Small, Powerful (600mW), and Stylish.. They look like Smoke Detectors...  Pair those up with a Decent Router/Switch and you are good to go..  I recommend the Sonicwall NSA 240, or something similar with the ability to block inappropriate traffic..

Here's a link to the Wireless Device:
http://www.engeniustech.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&catid=88:indoor-access-points-client-bridges&id=267:high-power-indoor-access-point-universal-repeater-with-poe&Itemid=122

There's also a N-Version of the device..
0