Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1 - copy filename with tftp , 2 - suspend telnet on router,with Ctrl+Shift+6

Posted on 2010-09-01
3
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have two questions:

First:

Problem of copy filename with tftp on cisco switch or router

I'm using SolarWinds tftp server or ciscokits tftp server and ip address available is 127.0.0.1

Switch#copy running-config tftp
Address or name of remote host []? 127.0.0.1
Destination filename [switch-confg]?
%Error opening tftp://127.0.0.1/switch-confg (Socket error)
Switch#

Second:

Problem suspend telnet on router, when I make Ctrl+Shift+6 and next type x
In my home lab ,two routers R1 (ip 192.168.10.1),R2(ip 192.168.10.2)

R1#telnet 192.168.10.2
Trying 192.168.10.2 ... Open


User Access Verification

Password:*****
R2>
R2>enable
R2#

...suspend telnet

Ctrl+Shift+6 and next type x
R2#
....no possible return to R1

Note:
When I makes the same thing on a simulator (ccna virtual lab titanium edition) it works!

Can you help me?

Thanks.
Francis.
0
Comment
Question by:francisbenoit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxterJF earned 2000 total points
ID: 33581793
Well... to quit a telnet you simply need to type "quit" and press enter.

CTRL-SHIFT-6 is to abort current operation like a ping, tracert...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaxterJF
ID: 33581803
Forgot to answer #1... it looks like a port issue so could be a firewall issue.  Are you sure you set your SolarWind correctly too?  There is a place to set the IP that will listen for request and you must have the file in the folder defined into Solarwind too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Saineolai
ID: 33582264
On the first question 127.0.0.1 is the loopback address of the machine running solarwinds.  The router will not be able to connect to this.  You need to configure solarwinds to use another IP address of the machine.
0