Solved

ESX going away?

Posted on 2010-09-01
11
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've heard a bunch of rumors that ESX is going away and making way for ESXi?
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
that is correct, it's VMware plans to replace ESX with ESXi.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
more correctly now called VMware vSphere HypervisorTM
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
look at the VMworld 2010 video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Tktk6iIjmI
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
Comment Utility
Not a rumor.  ESX/ESXi 4.1 is the last build to have both versions.  Next version (most likely 5) will be based on ESXi (busybox linux) instead of ESX (redhat linux) for the OS.  With the advent of APIs for vmware the scripting inside of the ESX host is no longer a major issue as well attack surface on ESXi is much smaller
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Personally I think it's far better, for rapid deployment. But I still miss the "real" Service Console when I want to get under the bonnet, but that's not for all Microsoft Windows GUI users, that hate a command prompt, and only like to use a GUI to do management.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
embedded ESXi (VMware vSphere HypervisorTM) is far better than installing on disks that fail, and take up space.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maciasismael
Comment Utility
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rccg94f
Comment Utility
Agreed - indications from our VAR (HP) say that ESX is history and all will go to ESXi.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Stappmeyer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It is a fact.  It is also in Vmware's documentation.
http://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere4/doc/vsp_41_new_feat.html

From the link above:
"VMware ESX. VMware vSphere 4.1 and its subsequent update and patch releases are the last releases to include both ESX and ESXi hypervisor architectures. Future major releases of VMware vSphere will include only the VMware ESXi architecture.
¿VMware recommends that customers start transitioning to the ESXi architecture when deploying VMware vSphere 4.1.
¿VMware will continue to provide technical support for VMware ESX according to the VMware vSphere support policy."
0