Solved

Not all contacts showing in ACT 2009

Posted on 2010-09-01
20
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an issue with a user (the boss's secretary) who is normally very good with programs showed me today that she is only showing 763 contacts in her copy of ACT running on her computer. I know for a fact we have 1665 on the server. This number doesn't change even after she syncs with the server. A stranger thing is that I saw her sync earlier today and it updated 39 records. However, when I went in a little while ago to check a record she said she knows was finished before she ran the sync, it doesn't show up in the database on the server. We only run 1 ACT database on the server so she can't be connected to another one, even though that's what it sounds like. Does anybody have any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:casper114
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33581976
Hey,  

Remote databases utilise a sync set. This basically specifies the records that are copied to the offline database. Check the sync set for the remote to see if it is limiting the number of contacts.

Check the following link for more details on sync sets.
http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14072&p_created=1120414914&p_sid=r4hhiY8k&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MjUyOCwyNTI4JnBfcHJvZHM9MCZwX2NhdHM9JnBfcHY9JnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1TeW5jIHNldHM*&p_li=&p_topview=1

In the sync panel click manage database (or it may be subscription list) to see what remote uses what sync set.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33584110
You could also try logging into the remote database as an administrator. Maybe the user is restricted to certain contacts due to team security.

But most likely the user is apart of a certain sync set that doesn't include all contacts from within the database. Your best bet is to just recreate the remote:

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=14116&p_created=1120417554&p_sid=c73Aa-8k&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=14072&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MzgwOCwzODA4JnBfcHJvZHM9MCZwX2NhdHM9JnBfcHY9JnBfY3Y9JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9YW5zd2Vycy5zZWFyY2hfbmwmcF9wYWdlPTEmcF9zZWFyY2hfdGV4dD1jcmVhdGluZyByZW1vdGUgZGF0YWJhc2U*&p_li=&p_topview=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33587344
I only have 1 sync sec defined and it's for all users and for all contacts. This is what puzzles me. I have confirmed that all the most recent data she's synced is in the main database. I am leaning toward 60Cal's suggestion of just creating a new remote database for her and hopefully being done with it. If you have any other thoughts feel free to post them. Otherwise I'll update this thread with what I decide and if it works or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33587480
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33587501
Just on another note, have you tried logging into her remote with your username and password to see if you can see all the contacts?

50cal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33587912
50Cal,
    As stupid as it sounds, I have not. I think I will try that before attaching to the new remote database.

60Cal,
    I will check with other users to see if they are experiencing a similar problem or if they can still see everything. I will definitely recreate the sync set if it looks like it's needed.

Thank you gentlemen. I'll keep you updated on how things go.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33594552
On another question... is she on the LAN?
If so, why are you using sync?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33596720
Okay, when I log into the other user's database as myself (an admin) I can see all contacts as you would expect. However, when logged in under this other user I can still only see about 45% of the contacts.

She is on the LAN. When the system was 1st setup all but 1 user were laptop carriers who would be in and out of the office on sales calls and so I believe she was setup the same as the others for the sake of convenience I would say. Due to this, she has a remote database running and then syncs back to the main database at the end of each day to make sure all is current
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33597073
If you can log into her remote and see all contacts that means that there is team security in place.

Here is an article on what team security is:

http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=15322&p_created=1125687396&p_sid=dUN6859k&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9MTA3LDEwNyZwX3Byb2RzPTAmcF9jYXRzPSZwX3B2PSZwX2N2PSZwX3NlYXJjaF90eXBlPWFuc3dlcnMuc2VhcmNoX25sJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9dGVhbXM*&p_li=&p_topview=1

If you add her account to all the teams (tools Manage teams)>> and then try to sync, it should pull across the changes and failing that if you add her to the teams lists and recreate the remote then she will have access to the entire database.

Or you can bump up her security role to administrator and then she will have access to the entire database as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33597116
Also if you open act and go lookup>all contacts> highlight them all and right click> edit contact access>Make contacts public,

this will override any private contact access limiting her access to the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33597197
60Cal,
     You had me quite excited for minute with the prospect of Team Security. However, I checked the database and we do not have any Teams setup. You are right that I could move her from Manager to Administrator, but if possible I'd like to avoid that. I actually created a new remote database for her and opened it up on her machine this morning and it appears to be working fine for now. However, I'd still like to get to the bottom of this issue so that should it come up again I can resolve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33597362
60Cal,
     If I make all the contacts public and override any private status's. Won't that translate back to the master datase once she does a sync?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33597575
If Private contacts are in place and you make them public then that will transfer back up to the remote database.
Private contacts can only be seen by the records owner and Administrators, which would explain why you can see them. If you want your colleague to see them then they either have to be public or she will need to be admin. Failing that you could look into setting up Limited Access rather than using public/private.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33597592
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 33602083
If she is on the LAN, I'd also have her directly access the server database, not use sync
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:60Cal
ID: 33644393
any luck on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33645865
I finally figured out what the problem was on this. I had to recreate the login the secretary uses a while back due to various reasons that still drive me crazy. However, it turns out the new login just hadn't been added to have visibility to all of the existing contacts, but could see all the public contacts. Once I selected all contacts and had her contact access added to them she could see everything she needed to be able to see.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 500 total points
ID: 33646020
This was posted as a possible solution, I.E, to check that all the contacts were visible and make sure the user had the relevant access to the records (Not private and not limited access).

Do you not feel that the points should be split?

50cal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:casper114
ID: 33648023
Sorry about that 50Cal, I thought I remembered all of the postings over the past weeks and forgot this one. You are right on about this.
0