Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to lookup a ip for a name and then get the mac address for the ip.

Posted on 2010-09-01
10
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am on a windows 7 workstation.
I want to get the ip adddress for a server named " bart"
I then want to get the mac address for it.

I was trying ping, ping -a and then arp -a however the mac address never shows up in my arp table.  No mac addresses show up in my arp table.


0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33581979
You can try nbtstat -a bart
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33582034
if u have install privileges and like apps go get
ColaSoft macscanner.

Picks at least all low flying fruit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h0m3rw
ID: 33582044
On my windows 7 workstation I am able to do the following for a server named surprise:

c:\>ping surprise
(result): Pinging surprise.domain.local [10.10.5.241] with 32 bytes

c:\>arp -a 10.10.5.241
(result)Interface (workstation IP)
Internet Address   Physical Address
10.10.5.241           00-0c-45-33-5e-ee

Another way is to use the getmac command which only works if you know the username and password to the machine that you are trying to get the mac address from

getmac /S 10.10.5.241 /U domain/administrator

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33582045
hi

try

nbtstat -a bart at a command prompt.

MAC address will be at the bottom.

post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 33582135
I tried this:

On my windows 7 workstation I am able to do the following for a server named surprise:

c:\>ping surprise
(result): Pinging surprise.domain.local [10.10.5.241] with 32 bytes

c:\>arp -a 10.10.5.241
(result)Interface (workstation IP)
Internet Address   Physical Address
10.10.5.241           00-0c-45-33-5e-ee

I do not get any mac addresses.  Our machines are welll locked down and I used to do this 10 years ago at another job.

Gerrrrrr
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esp-projects
ID: 33584880
You could try netscan which is a free utility (no installation required) it's available here http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/ (link to download is towards the bottom right) it should display the mac address for you.  You can either choose to scan your entire network or just a single IP address (since you already know what it is)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33585009
hi

I'm curious as to what happens when you do

nbtstat -a bart at a command prompt.

MAC address should be at the bottom.

post results
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
expert1010 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33585023
TIMOFOX123: 00-0c-45-33-5e-ee is the mac address. But mac addresses are a LAN thing and if the address do not connect to your LAN you'll not get the mac address through normal routing protocols. In short. The mac address is lost over router boundary. There could how ever be some clever scanning so that the box itself could reveal its mac address. SNMP, Netbois and such comes to mind. But don't count on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ieden
ID: 33585675
Tim, if you are admin on the server,  use psexec \\bart ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 800 total points
ID: 33586455
The server will only be in the arp table (for 2 minutes) if it's in the same subnet as the workstation. If not, you'll probably only see the arp entry for your default gateway.
0