[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to change the mailbox size limit in exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-09-01
5
Medium Priority
?
39,786 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
I am moving mailboxes from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010.  I am getting an error that states:

Error:  Mailbox size 2.894 GB exceed target quota 2.3 GB

Is there a way that I can change the quota to have no limit?  Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:denver218
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33581909
Check if there is an Limit on the Databases within Exchange Management Shell:Get-MailboxDatabase | ft -Property Name,Server,ProhibitSendReceiveQuota,ProhibitSendQuotaIf there is a limit set you can change it within EMC Properties of Database (Organization Config->Mailbox Server->Mailbox Management)If you uncheck the options they change to unlimited you can double check again with the powershell command above
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alex
ID: 33581973
hi

follow this article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998353.aspx

post back results
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GaryWests earned 2000 total points
ID: 33584892
If you go to Organization Configuration and then highlight the "Mailbox Database"

Right click and go to Properties and then go the third tab along labelled "Limits"

From there you can remove the quotas or increase them to allow you too import the email into the mailbox.

There should be no requirement to remount/dismount the database for this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33587654
That worked.  Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TrilliumPC
ID: 39352607
Also tested and worked.
0