[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change app icon on Mac

Posted on 2010-09-01
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,
I have written a couple of Mac apps with Zinc 3, which look like a folder on windows but are executables on os x.
Anyway, it works fine and everything but it's got this icon and I need to change the icon for that app so that people who download it see it with it's own branded icon.
It's ok on windows but in the mac it's got the tools icon.

How do you change icons on mac apps?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:error77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 33582442
You should be able to set up the default icon image in Zinc Builder 3.0 when you compile the application - check the documation for specifics

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bb_doublestripe earned 2000 total points
ID: 33583967
Here is what you need within zinc

http://www.multidmedia.com/support/livedocs/index.php?url=help_docs.php?type=help¬page=89

Here is a workshop how to create icons:

http://www.axialis.com/iconworkshop/

Adding a custom icon for your project is in the "Application Settings" Window. After applying theses settings you need to recompile.

Within your code make sure you use the right call (mdm.Menu.Tray.showIcon();) and on the file bases do provide a .ico file for windows and a .icns file for os x with the same name if you are crosscompileing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 33584048
Hi all and thanks for the replies.
In Zinc, I have actually changed the application icon and in windows it's actually worked but it hasn't changed the icon for the mac version of the app.

I have already created the .ico file and set it in Zinc but when I save the app the the mac the ico is not showing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:error77
ID: 33584067
I'll check out your links and get back to you. Thanks
0